National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF6

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- I would be pleased if the changes that continue in religious life would slow down or cease.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 726 11.6% 11.6% -1.59
Disagree 2532 40.3% 51.9% -.6
Neither agree nor disagree 1775 28.3% 80.1% .4
Agree 1025 16.3% 96.5% 1.39
Strongly agree 222 3.5% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.5%
413
10.2%
156
10.8%
157
11.6%
726
Disagree 42.3%
1398
36.8%
561
39.4%
573
40.3%
2532
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
824
32.2%
491
31.6%
460
28.3%
1775
Agree 16.6%
548
17.1%
261
14.8%
216
16.3%
1025
Strongly agree 3.6%
119
3.5%
54
3.4%
49
3.5%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
3302
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1455

6280


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.4%
223
16.9%
211
10.3%
150
7.3%
95
4.0%
34
11.6%
713
Disagree 47.4%
606
51.0%
639
42.2%
617
32.2%
417
24.5%
207
40.5%
2486
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
340
23.2%
291
30.3%
444
31.7%
410
29.4%
249
28.3%
1734
Agree 7.0%
89
7.7%
96
13.9%
203
24.5%
317
33.7%
285
16.1%
990
Strongly agree 1.6%
21
1.2%
15
3.3%
49
4.3%
56
8.4%
71
3.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1295
100.0%
846

6135


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
650
18.9%
7
15.9%
20
5.6%
22
8.5%
15
11.7%
714
Disagree 42.1%
2273
35.1%
13
35.7%
45
26.4%
104
32.2%
57
40.7%
2492
Neither agree nor disagree 28.0%
1512
29.7%
11
26.2%
33
31.2%
123
27.7%
49
28.2%
1728
Agree 14.9%
806
13.5%
5
15.1%
19
28.2%
111
23.7%
42
16.0%
983
Strongly agree 2.8%
152
2.7%
1
7.1%
9
8.6%
34
7.9%
14
3.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
5393
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
394
100.0%
177

6127


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
134
14.1%
407
15.4%
175
11.5%
716
Disagree 30.1%
660
46.5%
1340
44.8%
511
40.4%
2511
Neither agree nor disagree 30.5%
670
26.1%
752
29.6%
337
28.3%
1759
Agree 27.2%
597
11.1%
321
8.2%
93
16.3%
1011
Strongly agree 6.1%
133
2.2%
62
2.1%
24
3.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
2194
100.0%
2882
100.0%
1140

6216


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
18
8.9%
28
8.0%
72
12.5%
62
13.4%
487
11.6%
667
Disagree 28.1%
111
29.1%
92
36.5%
328
42.5%
211
44.6%
1623
41.2%
2365
Neither agree nor disagree 30.1%
119
30.1%
95
30.2%
271
28.4%
141
26.8%
974
27.8%
1600
Agree 29.9%
118
25.3%
80
21.4%
192
13.9%
69
12.8%
465
16.1%
924
Strongly agree 7.3%
29
6.6%
21
3.9%
35
2.8%
14
2.5%
92
3.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
316
100.0%
898
100.0%
497
100.0%
3641

5747

Bookmark and Share