National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF7

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Religious life has been a major factor in my ministerial happiness and success.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 40 .6% .6% -4.15
Disagree 250 4% 4.6% -2.82
Neither agree nor disagree 453 7.2% 11.8% -1.49
Agree 3696 58.7% 70.4% -.17
Strongly agree 1862 29.6% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
18
0.5%
7
1.0%
15
0.6%
40
Disagree 3.6%
120
3.6%
55
5.1%
75
4.0%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
199
10.4%
159
6.5%
95
7.2%
453
Agree 58.3%
1934
60.2%
919
57.8%
843
58.7%
3696
Strongly agree 31.5%
1045
25.3%
386
29.5%
431
29.6%
1862
TOTAL 100.0%
3316
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1459

6301


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
11
0.7%
9
0.9%
13
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.6%
40
Disagree 6.6%
85
5.9%
74
3.9%
57
1.5%
20
0.6%
5
3.9%
241
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
141
8.1%
101
7.3%
107
5.1%
67
2.8%
24
7.1%
440
Agree 62.1%
795
63.9%
797
57.2%
838
56.3%
733
52.7%
453
58.7%
3616
Strongly agree 19.4%
248
21.4%
267
30.7%
450
36.7%
478
43.6%
375
29.5%
1818
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1302
100.0%
860

6155


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
34
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
39
Disagree 4.2%
229
2.7%
1
5.6%
7
1.8%
7
1.1%
2
4.0%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
391
10.8%
4
8.9%
11
6.6%
26
8.0%
14
7.3%
446
Agree 58.7%
3176
56.8%
21
61.3%
76
53.2%
210
68.6%
120
58.7%
3603
Strongly agree 29.2%
1581
27.0%
10
24.2%
30
37.7%
149
21.7%
38
29.4%
1808
TOTAL 100.0%
5411
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
395
100.0%
175

6142


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
6
0.8%
22
1.1%
12
0.6%
40
Disagree 1.2%
26
5.0%
143
6.8%
77
3.9%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
88
7.4%
213
12.9%
147
7.2%
448
Agree 54.3%
1204
61.4%
1766
60.4%
688
58.7%
3658
Strongly agree 40.3%
893
25.5%
732
18.9%
216
29.5%
1841
TOTAL 100.0%
2217
100.0%
2876
100.0%
1140

6233


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
31
0.6%
37
Disagree 2.6%
10
3.5%
11
2.8%
25
4.4%
22
4.4%
162
4.0%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
31
10.1%
32
7.9%
72
9.4%
47
6.3%
229
7.1%
411
Agree 63.3%
247
57.2%
182
60.7%
552
61.0%
306
58.2%
2121
59.1%
3408
Strongly agree 25.9%
101
28.9%
92
28.4%
258
24.9%
125
30.2%
1101
29.1%
1677
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
318
100.0%
909
100.0%
502
100.0%
3644

5763

Bookmark and Share