National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF8

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- The vow of chastity is so essential to religious life that religious life would not survive without it.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 162 2.6% 2.6% -2.5
Disagree 963 15.3% 17.9% -1.57
Neither agree nor disagree 1069 17% 34.8% -.64
Agree 2604 41.3% 76.2% .29
Strongly agree 1500 23.8% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
69
2.6%
40
3.6%
53
2.6%
162
Disagree 15.3%
507
14.3%
219
16.3%
237
15.3%
963
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
646
17.2%
263
11.0%
160
17.0%
1069
Agree 40.7%
1347
41.9%
643
42.2%
614
41.3%
2604
Strongly agree 22.4%
740
24.0%
368
26.9%
392
23.8%
1500
TOTAL 100.0%
3309
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1456

6298


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
57
3.0%
38
2.5%
37
1.6%
21
0.8%
7
2.6%
160
Disagree 20.3%
259
21.5%
269
16.1%
236
9.9%
129
5.1%
44
15.2%
937
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
221
19.4%
243
17.3%
254
17.3%
225
12.8%
110
17.1%
1053
Agree 40.0%
511
40.4%
505
40.0%
586
42.7%
557
45.0%
386
41.4%
2545
Strongly agree 17.9%
228
15.7%
196
24.1%
353
28.5%
371
36.2%
310
23.7%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1303
100.0%
857

6153


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
141
10.8%
4
4.0%
5
1.5%
6
2.3%
4
2.6%
160
Disagree 16.1%
871
24.3%
9
11.9%
15
8.8%
35
7.9%
14
15.4%
944
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
939
21.6%
8
16.7%
21
13.8%
55
14.1%
25
17.1%
1048
Agree 41.1%
2221
32.4%
12
40.5%
51
41.6%
166
46.3%
82
41.3%
2532
Strongly agree 22.7%
1227
10.8%
4
27.0%
34
34.3%
137
29.4%
52
23.7%
1454
TOTAL 100.0%
5399
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
399
100.0%
177

6138


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
30
2.7%
78
4.7%
53
2.6%
161
Disagree 8.1%
180
18.8%
541
20.5%
233
15.3%
954
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
344
18.2%
523
16.5%
188
16.9%
1055
Agree 43.2%
955
40.8%
1175
39.4%
448
41.4%
2578
Strongly agree 31.8%
702
19.6%
564
18.9%
215
23.8%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
2211
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1137

6229


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.9%
3
1.5%
14
2.8%
14
3.2%
117
2.6%
151
Disagree 6.0%
24
12.6%
40
12.4%
112
16.1%
80
17.4%
634
15.5%
890
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
51
14.8%
47
16.3%
148
18.3%
91
17.6%
641
17.0%
978
Agree 46.7%
188
45.1%
143
42.9%
389
41.9%
208
40.3%
1466
41.6%
2394
Strongly agree 34.0%
137
26.5%
84
26.8%
243
20.8%
103
21.4%
778
23.4%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
317
100.0%
906
100.0%
496
100.0%
3636

5758

Bookmark and Share