National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF9

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- In my experience as a religious, I see that there is seldom, if ever, any real conflict for men religious between being a member of a congregation and being an effective priest.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 227 3.8% 3.8% -2.27
Disagree 1176 19.8% 23.6% -1.28
Neither agree nor disagree 1776 29.9% 53.5% -.28
Agree 2214 37.2% 90.7% .71
Strongly agree 553 9.3% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
59
7.6%
114
3.7%
54
3.8%
227
Disagree 16.5%
494
23.8%
358
22.3%
324
19.8%
1176
Neither agree nor disagree 40.9%
1223
28.6%
430
8.4%
123
29.9%
1776
Agree 35.2%
1050
32.5%
488
46.4%
676
37.2%
2214
Strongly agree 5.4%
161
7.5%
113
19.2%
279
9.3%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
2987
100.0%
1503
100.0%
1456

5946


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
106
5.2%
63
2.9%
40
1.0%
12
0.7%
5
3.9%
226
Disagree 30.7%
389
23.8%
286
20.6%
288
11.2%
135
8.4%
62
19.9%
1160
Neither agree nor disagree 27.4%
348
30.8%
370
31.0%
434
29.3%
354
31.5%
233
29.9%
1739
Agree 28.7%
364
33.5%
402
35.3%
494
44.7%
541
47.7%
353
37.0%
2154
Strongly agree 4.8%
61
6.7%
80
10.2%
142
13.8%
167
11.8%
87
9.2%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1201
100.0%
1398
100.0%
1209
100.0%
740

5816


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
205
5.6%
2
4.2%
5
2.5%
9
1.8%
3
3.9%
224
Disagree 20.4%
1047
16.7%
6
26.3%
31
12.9%
47
15.1%
25
19.9%
1156
Neither agree nor disagree 29.6%
1517
55.6%
20
21.2%
25
33.2%
121
24.1%
40
29.7%
1723
Agree 36.7%
1879
19.4%
7
39.8%
47
40.1%
146
50.0%
83
37.2%
2162
Strongly agree 9.2%
473
2.8%
1
8.5%
10
11.3%
41
9.0%
15
9.3%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
5121
100.0%
36
100.0%
118
100.0%
364
100.0%
166

5805


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
21
4.1%
113
8.1%
91
3.8%
225
Disagree 10.0%
200
22.0%
607
31.6%
357
19.8%
1164
Neither agree nor disagree 31.2%
622
30.7%
847
25.8%
292
29.9%
1761
Agree 44.3%
883
35.5%
980
28.8%
326
37.2%
2189
Strongly agree 13.3%
265
7.7%
213
5.7%
64
9.2%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
1991
100.0%
2760
100.0%
1130

5881


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
9
2.7%
8
2.5%
21
4.8%
23
4.3%
150
3.9%
211
Disagree 13.8%
51
17.6%
52
17.5%
147
22.7%
108
21.6%
748
20.3%
1106
Neither agree nor disagree 32.2%
119
28.0%
83
31.0%
260
28.6%
136
29.5%
1023
29.8%
1621
Agree 40.9%
151
43.2%
128
41.0%
344
35.1%
167
35.2%
1219
36.9%
2009
Strongly agree 10.6%
39
8.4%
25
8.1%
68
8.8%
42
9.4%
324
9.1%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
296
100.0%
840
100.0%
476
100.0%
3464

5445

Bookmark and Share