National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF10

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- In the future, temporary commitment will be the norm for religious life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 656 10.4% 10.4% -1.76
Disagree 2120 33.7% 44.1% -.71
Neither agree nor disagree 2293 36.4% 80.6% .35
Agree 1097 17.4% 98% 1.4
Strongly agree 126 2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.5%
281
11.1%
170
14.1%
205
10.4%
656
Disagree 29.6%
977
36.8%
564
39.8%
579
33.7%
2120
Neither agree nor disagree 40.3%
1332
32.2%
493
32.1%
468
36.4%
2293
Agree 19.9%
659
17.7%
271
11.5%
167
17.4%
1097
Strongly agree 1.7%
55
2.2%
34
2.5%
37
2.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
3304
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1456

6292


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.9%
153
8.0%
100
9.6%
141
11.4%
148
11.4%
97
10.4%
639
Disagree 38.5%
494
34.7%
435
33.6%
492
29.9%
388
31.1%
265
33.7%
2074
Neither agree nor disagree 30.0%
385
35.5%
445
37.2%
545
39.0%
505
42.5%
362
36.5%
2242
Agree 17.9%
230
19.8%
248
17.1%
250
18.0%
233
12.8%
109
17.4%
1070
Strongly agree 1.7%
22
1.9%
24
2.6%
38
1.7%
22
2.2%
19
2.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1296
100.0%
852

6150


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.0%
540
10.8%
4
14.2%
18
13.4%
53
12.9%
22
10.4%
637
Disagree 34.2%
1851
29.7%
11
31.5%
40
28.6%
113
33.9%
58
33.8%
2073
Neither agree nor disagree 36.5%
1973
29.7%
11
30.7%
39
37.7%
149
33.9%
58
36.3%
2230
Agree 17.4%
942
24.3%
9
19.7%
25
18.5%
73
15.2%
26
17.5%
1075
Strongly agree 1.8%
99
5.4%
2
3.9%
5
1.8%
7
4.1%
7
2.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
5405
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
395
100.0%
171

6135


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.1%
243
8.9%
258
12.8%
146
10.4%
647
Disagree 30.1%
661
34.6%
998
38.9%
445
33.8%
2104
Neither agree nor disagree 41.1%
903
35.7%
1029
29.3%
335
36.4%
2267
Agree 16.0%
351
18.6%
538
17.2%
197
17.4%
1086
Strongly agree 1.8%
40
2.1%
62
1.8%
21
2.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
2198
100.0%
2885
100.0%
1144

6227


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.0%
76
12.3%
39
12.3%
111
13.0%
65
8.3%
300
10.3%
591
Disagree 35.5%
142
35.6%
113
30.5%
276
38.6%
193
33.8%
1229
33.9%
1953
Neither agree nor disagree 32.0%
128
35.0%
111
38.4%
348
30.4%
152
36.9%
1342
36.1%
2081
Agree 12.0%
48
15.5%
49
16.9%
153
15.6%
78
18.9%
687
17.6%
1015
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
1.6%
5
2.0%
18
2.4%
12
2.1%
77
2.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
317
100.0%
906
100.0%
500
100.0%
3635

5758

Bookmark and Share