National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF11

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- A religious congregation should require that its members live together.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 415 6.6% 6.6% -1.9
Disagree 1744 27.6% 34.2% -1
Neither agree nor disagree 1494 23.7% 57.9% -.09
Agree 2087 33.1% 91% .81
Strongly agree 571 9% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.4%
311
2.9%
45
4.0%
59
6.6%
415
Disagree 35.2%
1170
16.0%
245
22.5%
329
27.6%
1744
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
792
23.1%
353
23.9%
349
23.7%
1494
Agree 24.9%
826
43.7%
669
40.5%
592
33.1%
2087
Strongly agree 6.7%
222
14.2%
218
9.0%
131
9.0%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
3321
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1460

6311


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.4%
69
9.5%
119
8.7%
128
4.9%
64
3.6%
31
6.7%
411
Disagree 27.1%
347
34.4%
431
28.6%
420
26.2%
343
19.3%
165
27.7%
1706
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
285
22.5%
282
25.2%
370
23.7%
310
25.4%
217
23.7%
1464
Agree 34.8%
446
27.2%
341
29.9%
439
36.2%
473
39.4%
336
33.0%
2035
Strongly agree 10.5%
135
6.5%
81
7.6%
112
9.0%
118
12.2%
104
8.9%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1254
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1308
100.0%
853

6166


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
382
8.3%
3
4.7%
6
3.0%
12
2.3%
4
6.6%
407
Disagree 28.6%
1550
22.2%
8
29.9%
38
22.9%
92
12.5%
22
27.8%
1710
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
1302
41.7%
15
18.9%
24
19.5%
78
25.6%
45
23.8%
1464
Agree 32.3%
1746
22.2%
8
33.1%
42
38.2%
153
44.9%
79
33.0%
2028
Strongly agree 8.0%
433
5.6%
2
13.4%
17
16.5%
66
14.8%
26
8.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
5413
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
401
100.0%
176

6153


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
104
8.9%
257
4.5%
52
6.6%
413
Disagree 23.2%
514
32.3%
932
24.8%
283
27.7%
1729
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
545
23.4%
676
22.5%
257
23.7%
1478
Agree 37.0%
817
28.8%
832
36.5%
417
33.1%
2066
Strongly agree 10.4%
231
6.6%
192
11.7%
134
8.9%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
2211
100.0%
2889
100.0%
1143

6243


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
2.8%
9
3.7%
34
6.8%
34
8.4%
307
6.8%
391
Disagree 13.6%
55
23.1%
73
24.5%
222
26.4%
132
31.3%
1141
28.1%
1623
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
79
22.8%
72
23.3%
211
26.4%
132
23.8%
867
23.6%
1361
Agree 47.4%
191
36.4%
115
37.8%
343
32.0%
160
29.6%
1079
32.7%
1888
Strongly agree 17.6%
71
14.9%
47
10.7%
97
8.4%
42
7.0%
254
8.9%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
316
100.0%
907
100.0%
500
100.0%
3648

5774

Bookmark and Share