National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF12

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Poverty requires members of a congregation to contribute their income to the congregation or local house.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 47 .7% .7% -4.06
Disagree 304 4.8% 5.6% -2.71
Neither agree nor disagree 515 8.1% 13.7% -1.36
Agree 4125 65.3% 79% -.01
Strongly agree 1329 21% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
26
0.6%
9
0.8%
12
0.7%
47
Disagree 5.0%
167
4.2%
64
5.0%
73
4.8%
304
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
276
7.8%
119
8.2%
120
8.1%
515
Agree 66.8%
2221
64.8%
994
62.4%
910
65.3%
4125
Strongly agree 19.1%
636
22.7%
349
23.6%
344
21.0%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
3326
100.0%
1535
100.0%
1459

6320


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
11
0.8%
10
0.8%
12
0.7%
9
0.6%
5
0.8%
47
Disagree 5.8%
74
6.0%
75
5.0%
74
4.3%
57
2.3%
20
4.9%
300
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
117
8.4%
105
8.4%
124
7.4%
97
6.8%
59
8.1%
502
Agree 64.8%
831
66.5%
831
64.7%
951
65.6%
860
63.8%
550
65.2%
4023
Strongly agree 19.5%
250
18.3%
228
21.0%
308
22.0%
288
26.5%
228
21.1%
1302
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1311
100.0%
862

6174


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
38
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.1%
2
0.8%
47
Disagree 4.8%
262
8.1%
3
5.5%
7
5.0%
20
3.4%
6
4.8%
298
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
427
18.9%
7
11.8%
15
9.0%
36
11.4%
20
8.2%
505
Agree 65.9%
3570
51.4%
19
65.4%
83
61.5%
246
59.7%
105
65.3%
4023
Strongly agree 20.7%
1122
13.5%
5
17.3%
22
23.5%
94
24.4%
43
20.9%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
5419
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
400
100.0%
176

6159


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
12
0.8%
22
1.0%
11
0.7%
45
Disagree 3.3%
73
5.5%
158
6.2%
71
4.8%
302
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
160
8.1%
235
10.0%
114
8.1%
509
Agree 64.3%
1427
67.3%
1942
62.3%
712
65.3%
4081
Strongly agree 24.7%
549
18.4%
530
20.6%
235
21.0%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
2221
100.0%
2887
100.0%
1143

6251


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
4
1.2%
6
0.8%
28
0.7%
43
Disagree 2.7%
11
4.7%
15
3.9%
35
6.0%
30
5.3%
195
4.9%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
25
7.8%
25
9.2%
84
8.6%
43
7.8%
284
8.0%
461
Agree 65.0%
262
65.2%
208
64.5%
586
62.0%
311
65.9%
2405
65.2%
3772
Strongly agree 25.6%
103
21.3%
68
22.0%
200
22.3%
112
20.2%
737
21.1%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
319
100.0%
909
100.0%
502
100.0%
3649

5782

Bookmark and Share