National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF13

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Each member of the congregation should be allowed to involve herself/himself in various movements and demonstrations without hindrance from her/his community.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 433 6.9% 6.9% -1.84
Disagree 2224 35.3% 42.2% -.84
Neither agree nor disagree 1722 27.4% 69.6% .15
Agree 1702 27% 96.6% 1.15
Strongly agree 215 3.4% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.4%
177
8.3%
127
8.8%
129
6.9%
433
Disagree 32.6%
1079
35.5%
544
41.2%
601
35.3%
2224
Neither agree nor disagree 30.3%
1002
25.1%
385
23.0%
335
27.4%
1722
Agree 28.7%
949
26.0%
398
24.3%
355
27.0%
1702
Strongly agree 3.0%
99
5.1%
78
2.6%
38
3.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1458

6296


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
63
4.2%
53
7.7%
113
8.7%
113
9.6%
82
6.9%
424
Disagree 30.9%
394
33.0%
413
37.0%
543
38.1%
497
38.1%
326
35.3%
2173
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
308
27.8%
348
26.2%
384
28.9%
377
31.0%
265
27.3%
1682
Agree 35.1%
448
31.0%
389
26.1%
383
21.5%
280
19.3%
165
27.1%
1665
Strongly agree 4.9%
62
4.0%
50
2.9%
43
2.8%
37
2.1%
18
3.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1304
100.0%
856

6154


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
347
8.3%
3
7.9%
10
10.9%
43
8.0%
14
6.8%
417
Disagree 35.9%
1941
33.3%
12
25.4%
32
32.9%
130
31.8%
56
35.4%
2171
Neither agree nor disagree 27.0%
1459
19.4%
7
26.2%
33
29.1%
115
31.8%
56
27.2%
1670
Agree 27.5%
1486
30.6%
11
33.3%
42
22.3%
88
23.9%
42
27.2%
1669
Strongly agree 3.1%
170
8.3%
3
7.1%
9
4.8%
19
4.5%
8
3.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
5403
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
395
100.0%
176

6136


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.5%
188
5.8%
167
6.1%
69
6.8%
424
Disagree 37.8%
835
35.0%
1009
31.8%
362
35.4%
2206
Neither agree nor disagree 29.9%
660
26.5%
764
24.7%
281
27.4%
1705
Agree 21.3%
471
29.2%
842
32.4%
369
27.0%
1682
Strongly agree 2.4%
53
3.5%
101
5.0%
57
3.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
2207
100.0%
2883
100.0%
1138

6228


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.3%
49
10.7%
34
7.4%
67
6.2%
31
5.5%
202
6.6%
383
Disagree 38.5%
153
31.4%
100
36.5%
330
38.9%
195
34.2%
1246
35.1%
2024
Neither agree nor disagree 30.2%
120
29.2%
93
29.6%
268
25.7%
129
26.8%
975
27.5%
1585
Agree 16.9%
67
24.5%
78
23.8%
215
26.3%
132
29.7%
1082
27.3%
1574
Strongly agree 2.0%
8
4.1%
13
2.7%
24
2.8%
14
3.7%
136
3.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
318
100.0%
904
100.0%
501
100.0%
3641

5761

Bookmark and Share