National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF14

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- In its efforts toward renewal, my congregation has not recaptured the original spirit of our Founder/ress.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1038 16.5% 16.5% -1.35
Disagree 3206 50.9% 67.4% -.36
Neither agree nor disagree 974 15.5% 82.9% .63
Agree 885 14.1% 96.9% 1.62
Strongly agree 193 3.1% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
663
13.3%
203
11.8%
172
16.5%
1038
Disagree 55.6%
1840
44.7%
684
46.8%
682
50.9%
3206
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
389
20.5%
314
18.6%
271
15.5%
974
Agree 10.4%
345
17.6%
269
18.6%
271
14.1%
885
Strongly agree 2.1%
71
4.0%
61
4.2%
61
3.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
3308
100.0%
1531
100.0%
1457

6296


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.1%
206
15.6%
195
17.3%
253
16.6%
217
16.9%
144
16.5%
1015
Disagree 49.7%
636
52.6%
658
52.7%
772
50.3%
656
49.1%
419
51.1%
3141
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
198
15.0%
188
13.7%
200
17.1%
223
16.4%
140
15.4%
949
Agree 15.0%
192
14.2%
177
13.5%
198
13.6%
177
13.6%
116
14.0%
860
Strongly agree 3.7%
47
2.6%
32
2.8%
41
2.5%
32
4.0%
34
3.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1305
100.0%
853

6151


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.1%
868
19.4%
7
25.0%
31
18.4%
73
16.0%
28
16.4%
1007
Disagree 51.8%
2799
38.9%
14
41.1%
51
47.7%
189
49.7%
87
51.2%
3140
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
824
27.8%
10
12.1%
15
16.2%
64
18.3%
32
15.4%
945
Agree 13.9%
751
8.3%
3
16.1%
20
14.6%
58
13.1%
23
13.9%
855
Strongly agree 3.0%
162
5.6%
2
5.6%
7
3.0%
12
2.9%
5
3.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
5404
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
396
100.0%
175

6135


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.9%
372
16.0%
461
16.6%
189
16.4%
1022
Disagree 50.6%
1117
53.1%
1529
47.0%
536
51.1%
3182
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
366
14.2%
410
16.2%
185
15.4%
961
Agree 12.6%
277
14.3%
413
15.9%
181
14.0%
871
Strongly agree 3.4%
75
2.3%
67
4.3%
49
3.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
2207
100.0%
2880
100.0%
1140

6227


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.1%
52
18.5%
59
15.7%
142
15.5%
77
16.7%
610
16.3%
940
Disagree 44.3%
176
43.6%
139
53.7%
484
51.1%
254
52.3%
1906
51.4%
2959
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
85
17.9%
57
15.0%
135
17.3%
86
14.4%
523
15.4%
886
Agree 17.1%
68
17.2%
55
12.6%
114
13.3%
66
13.5%
492
13.8%
795
Strongly agree 4.0%
16
2.8%
9
3.0%
27
2.8%
14
3.0%
111
3.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
319
100.0%
902
100.0%
497
100.0%
3642

5757

Bookmark and Share