National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF15

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- I have been faithful to my vow of obedience.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 17 .3% .3% -4.89
Disagree 143 2.3% 2.5% -3.31
Neither agree nor disagree 449 7.1% 9.7% -1.74
Agree 4264 67.8% 77.4% -.16
Strongly agree 1420 22.6% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
6
0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
17
Disagree 1.3%
44
3.5%
54
3.1%
45
2.3%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
212
8.5%
130
7.4%
107
7.1%
449
Agree 67.5%
2238
67.0%
1023
69.1%
1003
67.8%
4264
Strongly agree 24.6%
814
20.6%
314
20.1%
292
22.6%
1420
TOTAL 100.0%
3314
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1452

6293


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
16
Disagree 3.2%
41
3.8%
47
1.9%
28
1.2%
16
0.8%
7
2.3%
139
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
110
7.1%
89
7.6%
111
6.2%
80
5.8%
50
7.2%
440
Agree 71.1%
911
71.3%
889
66.1%
968
67.5%
875
61.4%
526
67.8%
4169
Strongly agree 16.8%
215
17.6%
219
24.1%
353
25.1%
325
31.6%
271
22.5%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1297
100.0%
857

6147


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
Disagree 2.4%
131
5.4%
2
3.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
2.3%
140
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
374
13.5%
5
9.6%
12
5.8%
23
14.3%
25
7.2%
439
Agree 68.4%
3692
56.8%
21
71.2%
89
64.2%
255
64.6%
113
68.0%
4170
Strongly agree 22.0%
1189
24.3%
9
15.2%
19
28.7%
114
20.6%
36
22.3%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
5399
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
397
100.0%
175

6133


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
6
0.2%
7
0.4%
4
0.3%
17
Disagree 1.0%
22
2.7%
77
3.8%
43
2.3%
142
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
118
7.6%
219
9.5%
109
7.2%
446
Agree 65.0%
1431
69.4%
1998
68.9%
787
67.7%
4216
Strongly agree 28.4%
626
20.1%
578
17.4%
199
22.5%
1403
TOTAL 100.0%
2203
100.0%
2879
100.0%
1142

6224


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
10
0.2%
14
Disagree 2.5%
10
2.2%
7
1.9%
17
3.0%
15
2.3%
83
2.3%
132
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
37
11.4%
36
8.7%
79
8.8%
44
5.9%
216
7.2%
412
Agree 66.8%
265
61.5%
195
64.2%
584
68.5%
342
69.5%
2527
68.0%
3913
Strongly agree 21.2%
84
24.6%
78
25.2%
229
19.4%
97
22.0%
798
22.3%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
317
100.0%
910
100.0%
499
100.0%
3634

5757

Bookmark and Share