National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF16

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Updating has created disorder and confusion which is harmful to my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1021 16.2% 16.2% -1.38
Disagree 3297 52.5% 68.7% -.33
Neither agree nor disagree 1093 17.4% 86.1% .72
Agree 729 11.6% 97.7% 1.77
Strongly agree 144 2.3% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.1%
631
12.7%
194
13.5%
196
16.2%
1021
Disagree 52.9%
1748
50.2%
764
53.9%
785
52.5%
3297
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
538
21.1%
322
16.0%
233
17.4%
1093
Agree 9.8%
323
12.7%
194
14.6%
212
11.6%
729
Strongly agree 2.0%
65
3.2%
49
2.1%
30
2.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
3305
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1456

6284


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.1%
271
20.5%
256
16.0%
234
12.5%
163
9.5%
80
16.4%
1004
Disagree 58.3%
748
58.2%
728
54.8%
802
47.4%
617
41.1%
345
52.8%
3240
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
167
11.7%
146
16.8%
246
20.8%
270
27.4%
230
17.3%
1059
Agree 5.9%
76
8.1%
101
10.3%
150
16.9%
220
17.9%
150
11.4%
697
Strongly agree 1.6%
20
1.6%
20
2.1%
31
2.4%
31
4.2%
35
2.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1301
100.0%
840

6137


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.1%
922
21.6%
8
15.9%
20
10.7%
42
8.0%
14
16.4%
1006
Disagree 53.4%
2880
48.6%
18
57.1%
72
43.1%
170
50.3%
88
52.7%
3228
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
888
13.5%
5
14.3%
18
26.4%
104
23.4%
41
17.2%
1056
Agree 10.9%
590
8.1%
3
7.9%
10
17.3%
68
14.9%
26
11.4%
697
Strongly agree 2.1%
113
8.1%
3
4.8%
6
2.5%
10
3.4%
6
2.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
5393
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
394
100.0%
175

6125


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.8%
238
19.5%
560
18.5%
211
16.2%
1009
Disagree 45.8%
1005
56.2%
1618
57.0%
651
52.7%
3274
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
511
13.5%
388
15.5%
177
17.3%
1076
Agree 16.8%
369
9.1%
263
7.3%
83
11.5%
715
Strongly agree 3.2%
71
1.7%
50
1.8%
21
2.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
2194
100.0%
2879
100.0%
1143

6216


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.1%
40
14.6%
46
13.7%
124
16.2%
81
18.1%
659
16.5%
950
Disagree 44.0%
175
45.9%
145
51.4%
464
53.8%
269
54.6%
1984
52.8%
3037
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
98
18.4%
58
20.8%
188
17.2%
86
15.0%
546
17.0%
976
Agree 16.8%
67
16.8%
53
11.2%
101
10.6%
53
10.7%
388
11.5%
662
Strongly agree 4.5%
18
4.4%
14
2.9%
26
2.2%
11
1.6%
60
2.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
316
100.0%
903
100.0%
500
100.0%
3637

5754

Bookmark and Share