National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF17

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- I have been faithful to my vow of chastity.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 105 1.7% 1.7% -2.87
Disagree 806 12.8% 14.5% -1.86
Neither agree nor disagree 627 10% 24.5% -.84
Agree 3242 51.6% 76.1% .17
Strongly agree 1503 23.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
15
3.0%
46
3.0%
44
1.7%
105
Disagree 5.4%
179
18.8%
286
23.5%
341
12.8%
806
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
217
13.7%
209
13.9%
201
10.0%
627
Agree 56.2%
1860
47.9%
731
44.9%
651
51.6%
3242
Strongly agree 31.3%
1037
16.6%
253
14.7%
213
23.9%
1503
TOTAL 100.0%
3308
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1450

6283


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
34
2.9%
36
1.5%
22
0.8%
10
0.2%
2
1.7%
104
Disagree 20.3%
259
19.4%
242
11.9%
175
6.8%
88
3.5%
30
12.9%
794
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
164
10.5%
131
10.4%
152
9.5%
123
5.8%
49
10.1%
619
Agree 50.0%
638
52.1%
651
50.3%
737
53.4%
692
51.8%
441
51.5%
3159
Strongly agree 14.2%
181
15.1%
189
25.9%
379
29.6%
383
38.7%
329
23.8%
1461
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1296
100.0%
851

6137


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
95
2.9%
1
4.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.7%
104
Disagree 13.9%
747
5.7%
2
15.9%
20
4.1%
16
6.8%
12
13.0%
797
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
532
14.3%
5
14.3%
18
8.4%
33
13.1%
23
10.0%
611
Agree 51.5%
2775
48.6%
17
43.7%
55
51.5%
203
58.0%
102
51.5%
3152
Strongly agree 23.0%
1242
28.6%
10
22.2%
28
35.5%
140
21.6%
38
23.8%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
5391
100.0%
35
100.0%
126
100.0%
394
100.0%
176

6122


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
13
2.2%
62
2.5%
29
1.7%
104
Disagree 5.2%
115
15.9%
457
19.9%
226
12.8%
798
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
164
10.9%
313
12.4%
141
9.9%
618
Agree 53.0%
1164
51.4%
1479
49.3%
561
51.6%
3204
Strongly agree 33.7%
741
19.7%
568
15.9%
181
24.0%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
2197
100.0%
2879
100.0%
1138

6214


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
1.3%
4
1.1%
10
2.2%
11
1.9%
70
1.7%
99
Disagree 7.1%
28
9.9%
31
7.0%
63
14.0%
70
15.3%
554
13.0%
746
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
57
10.5%
33
10.0%
91
9.4%
47
9.5%
343
9.9%
571
Agree 53.6%
211
51.9%
163
51.9%
470
51.3%
257
51.4%
1866
51.7%
2967
Strongly agree 23.9%
94
26.4%
83
30.0%
272
23.2%
116
21.9%
796
23.7%
1361
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
314
100.0%
906
100.0%
501
100.0%
3629

5744

Bookmark and Share