National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF18

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Religious life is so tied to institutions that its prophetic role is almost snuffed out.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 565 9% 9% -1.61
Disagree 3040 48.6% 57.6% -.58
Neither agree nor disagree 1428 22.8% 80.4% .46
Agree 1037 16.6% 97% 1.49
Strongly agree 187 3% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
315
8.1%
123
8.8%
127
9.0%
565
Disagree 52.3%
1720
43.5%
662
45.5%
658
48.6%
3040
Neither agree nor disagree 23.1%
760
25.0%
380
19.9%
288
22.8%
1428
Agree 12.9%
425
20.0%
305
21.2%
307
16.6%
1037
Strongly agree 2.0%
67
3.5%
53
4.6%
67
3.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
3287
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1447

6257


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.4%
94
6.5%
81
9.6%
140
11.6%
150
10.3%
86
9.0%
551
Disagree 43.8%
560
46.5%
579
51.5%
752
51.4%
664
49.9%
418
48.6%
2973
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
258
20.5%
255
19.9%
290
25.5%
330
30.9%
259
22.8%
1392
Agree 23.9%
306
22.6%
281
16.1%
235
10.4%
134
7.2%
60
16.6%
1016
Strongly agree 4.7%
60
4.0%
50
2.9%
43
1.1%
14
1.7%
14
3.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1292
100.0%
837

6113


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
471
5.6%
2
6.4%
8
13.9%
55
6.9%
12
9.0%
548
Disagree 49.0%
2630
38.9%
14
42.4%
53
46.7%
185
49.7%
87
48.7%
2969
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
1177
30.6%
11
20.8%
26
30.6%
121
27.4%
48
22.7%
1383
Agree 17.3%
931
19.4%
7
24.8%
31
6.8%
27
14.3%
25
16.7%
1021
Strongly agree 2.9%
157
5.6%
2
5.6%
7
2.0%
8
1.7%
3
2.9%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
5366
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
396
100.0%
175

6098


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
237
7.9%
226
8.1%
92
9.0%
555
Disagree 52.0%
1132
48.8%
1401
42.1%
480
48.7%
3013
Neither agree nor disagree 27.2%
591
20.4%
587
20.0%
228
22.7%
1406
Agree 8.6%
188
19.5%
559
24.7%
282
16.6%
1029
Strongly agree 1.3%
28
3.5%
100
5.1%
58
3.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
2873
100.0%
1140

6189


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
48
10.8%
34
10.2%
91
8.0%
40
8.2%
298
8.9%
511
Disagree 47.0%
185
49.5%
156
49.0%
436
48.2%
240
49.1%
1779
48.9%
2796
Neither agree nor disagree 27.7%
109
23.8%
75
27.0%
240
21.5%
107
20.9%
759
22.6%
1290
Agree 10.2%
40
12.1%
38
11.8%
105
20.3%
101
18.6%
673
16.7%
957
Strongly agree 3.0%
12
3.8%
12
1.9%
17
2.0%
10
3.2%
115
2.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
315
100.0%
889
100.0%
498
100.0%
3624

5720

Bookmark and Share