National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF19

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Renewal in my congregation has been marginal.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 933 14.9% 14.9% -1.39
Disagree 3577 57.1% 72% -.32
Neither agree nor disagree 798 12.7% 84.7% .74
Agree 851 13.6% 98.3% 1.81
Strongly agree 108 1.7% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.7%
647
9.4%
144
9.8%
142
14.9%
933
Disagree 61.2%
2012
50.9%
777
54.3%
788
57.1%
3577
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
284
19.2%
293
15.2%
221
12.7%
798
Agree 9.2%
302
18.4%
281
18.5%
268
13.6%
851
Strongly agree 1.4%
45
2.0%
31
2.2%
32
1.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
3290
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1451

6267


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.7%
163
15.2%
190
16.9%
248
16.0%
207
13.3%
112
15.0%
920
Disagree 54.0%
691
60.2%
753
60.0%
878
57.1%
739
53.6%
450
57.3%
3511
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
173
11.2%
140
10.0%
147
14.1%
182
15.7%
132
12.6%
774
Agree 17.2%
220
11.9%
149
11.8%
173
11.4%
147
15.6%
131
13.4%
820
Strongly agree 2.5%
32
1.4%
18
1.2%
18
1.5%
19
1.8%
15
1.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1294
100.0%
840

6127


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.6%
840
8.6%
3
13.6%
17
10.2%
40
6.9%
12
14.9%
912
Disagree 57.9%
3118
57.1%
20
55.2%
69
51.5%
202
50.0%
87
57.2%
3496
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
641
8.6%
3
9.6%
12
19.4%
76
20.7%
36
12.6%
768
Agree 13.0%
701
20.0%
7
20.8%
26
16.6%
65
20.1%
35
13.6%
834
Strongly agree 1.6%
87
5.7%
2
0.8%
1
2.3%
9
2.3%
4
1.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
5387
100.0%
35
100.0%
125
100.0%
392
100.0%
174

6113


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.4%
335
16.0%
461
11.4%
130
14.9%
926
Disagree 56.4%
1230
60.0%
1728
51.2%
585
57.1%
3543
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
302
10.7%
308
15.5%
177
12.7%
787
Agree 12.6%
275
11.9%
342
19.4%
222
13.5%
839
Strongly agree 1.7%
38
1.4%
40
2.5%
28
1.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
2879
100.0%
1142

6201


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
33
15.0%
47
15.4%
139
15.6%
78
15.7%
570
15.1%
867
Disagree 48.9%
193
53.7%
168
56.3%
507
59.8%
299
58.7%
2131
57.5%
3298
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
88
13.4%
42
14.2%
128
12.2%
61
10.7%
388
12.3%
707
Agree 17.2%
68
16.0%
50
13.3%
120
11.8%
59
12.9%
470
13.4%
767
Strongly agree 3.3%
13
1.9%
6
0.7%
6
0.6%
3
2.0%
72
1.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
313
100.0%
900
100.0%
500
100.0%
3631

5739

Bookmark and Share