National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF20

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Each local community should have the right to choose its own members.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 678 10.8% 10.8% -1.64
Disagree 2151 34.4% 45.2% -.73
Neither agree nor disagree 1536 24.5% 69.7% .18
Agree 1551 24.8% 94.5% 1.1
Strongly agree 345 5.5% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
316
10.9%
166
13.5%
196
10.8%
678
Disagree 31.9%
1048
35.5%
542
38.8%
561
34.4%
2151
Neither agree nor disagree 27.9%
919
21.0%
321
20.5%
296
24.5%
1536
Agree 25.9%
851
25.0%
382
22.0%
318
24.8%
1551
Strongly agree 4.7%
155
7.5%
114
5.3%
76
5.5%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
3289
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1447

6261


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
119
7.2%
90
12.2%
178
12.5%
161
13.0%
110
10.8%
658
Disagree 31.7%
405
34.0%
424
34.7%
506
35.5%
457
37.3%
315
34.5%
2107
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
300
25.3%
315
24.4%
356
24.9%
321
24.9%
210
24.6%
1502
Agree 27.9%
357
28.5%
356
23.5%
342
22.9%
295
19.2%
162
24.7%
1512
Strongly agree 7.6%
97
5.0%
62
5.2%
76
4.3%
55
5.6%
47
5.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1289
100.0%
844

6116


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.4%
561
16.2%
6
13.6%
17
12.4%
49
10.9%
19
10.7%
652
Disagree 34.5%
1856
24.3%
9
32.8%
41
33.2%
131
35.4%
62
34.4%
2099
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
1316
27.0%
10
22.4%
28
23.4%
92
27.4%
48
24.5%
1494
Agree 25.4%
1363
13.5%
5
22.4%
28
23.4%
92
21.1%
37
25.0%
1525
Strongly agree 5.2%
278
18.9%
7
8.8%
11
7.6%
30
5.1%
9
5.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
5374
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
394
100.0%
175

6105


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.4%
293
9.5%
273
9.1%
104
10.8%
670
Disagree 37.4%
818
33.2%
952
30.9%
353
34.3%
2123
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
537
25.6%
734
22.4%
256
24.7%
1527
Agree 20.1%
439
26.4%
757
29.6%
338
24.8%
1534
Strongly agree 4.6%
100
5.2%
150
7.9%
90
5.5%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
2187
100.0%
2866
100.0%
1141

6194


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.1%
40
10.4%
33
10.3%
93
8.5%
42
11.0%
398
10.6%
606
Disagree 30.9%
122
30.9%
98
34.4%
310
33.1%
164
34.8%
1264
34.1%
1958
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
97
24.3%
77
25.4%
229
25.5%
126
24.4%
885
24.7%
1414
Agree 26.6%
105
24.3%
77
23.8%
214
28.9%
143
24.9%
904
25.2%
1443
Strongly agree 7.8%
31
10.1%
32
6.0%
54
4.0%
20
4.9%
176
5.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
317
100.0%
900
100.0%
495
100.0%
3627

5734

Bookmark and Share