National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF21

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- A religious congregation should require uniformity in dress for its members.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1849 29.3% 29.3% -1.11
Disagree 2029 32.2% 61.5% -.31
Neither agree nor disagree 962 15.2% 76.7% .48
Agree 1033 16.4% 93.1% 1.28
Strongly agree 436 6.9% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.8%
1290
18.4%
282
19.0%
277
29.3%
1849
Disagree 31.3%
1039
31.2%
477
35.3%
513
32.2%
2029
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
392
18.8%
288
19.4%
282
15.2%
962
Agree 11.9%
394
21.9%
336
20.8%
303
16.4%
1033
Strongly agree 6.3%
208
9.7%
148
5.5%
80
6.9%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
3323
100.0%
1531
100.0%
1455

6309


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.7%
470
40.9%
512
30.6%
448
20.1%
263
14.1%
121
29.4%
1814
Disagree 31.6%
405
34.7%
435
33.5%
491
31.8%
416
28.4%
244
32.3%
1991
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
161
10.1%
127
15.6%
228
19.6%
256
18.3%
157
15.1%
929
Agree 12.3%
157
9.9%
124
14.5%
213
21.3%
279
27.6%
237
16.4%
1010
Strongly agree 6.9%
88
4.4%
55
5.8%
85
7.1%
93
11.6%
100
6.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1307
100.0%
859

6165


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.6%
1711
19.4%
7
18.9%
24
13.8%
55
14.2%
25
29.6%
1822
Disagree 33.1%
1792
22.2%
8
41.7%
53
25.4%
101
17.0%
30
32.2%
1984
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
796
25.0%
9
14.2%
18
19.1%
76
20.5%
36
15.2%
935
Agree 14.7%
794
19.4%
7
15.0%
19
28.9%
115
34.7%
61
16.2%
996
Strongly agree 5.9%
322
13.9%
5
10.2%
13
12.8%
51
13.6%
24
6.7%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
5415
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
398
100.0%
176

6152


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.3%
427
36.6%
1056
30.7%
351
29.4%
1834
Disagree 30.7%
679
33.6%
971
31.2%
357
32.2%
2007
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
421
12.7%
366
14.3%
163
15.2%
950
Agree 22.3%
492
12.5%
360
14.7%
168
16.3%
1020
Strongly agree 8.7%
192
4.6%
133
9.1%
104
6.9%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
2211
100.0%
2886
100.0%
1143

6240


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.0%
32
14.9%
47
20.7%
189
32.2%
162
35.8%
1305
30.1%
1735
Disagree 21.3%
85
26.3%
83
32.5%
296
30.6%
154
34.4%
1252
32.4%
1870
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
83
22.8%
72
15.7%
143
17.5%
88
13.4%
489
15.2%
875
Agree 33.8%
135
24.1%
76
20.9%
190
13.9%
70
12.1%
442
15.8%
913
Strongly agree 16.3%
65
12.0%
38
10.2%
93
5.8%
29
4.3%
155
6.6%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
316
100.0%
911
100.0%
503
100.0%
3643

5773

Bookmark and Share