National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF22

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- At the time of my perpetual vows, I was well aware of the implications of my vow of chastity.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 214 3.4% 3.4% -2.56
Disagree 943 15.1% 18.5% -1.64
Neither agree nor disagree 422 6.8% 25.3% -.71
Agree 3128 50.1% 75.4% .21
Strongly agree 1535 24.6% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
129
2.6%
38
3.2%
47
3.4%
214
Disagree 16.4%
540
12.8%
190
14.6%
213
15.1%
943
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
191
10.6%
158
5.0%
73
6.8%
422
Agree 47.8%
1576
52.9%
786
52.5%
766
50.1%
3128
Strongly agree 26.1%
861
21.1%
314
24.7%
360
24.6%
1535
TOTAL 100.0%
3297
100.0%
1486
100.0%
1459

6242


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
47
7.0%
87
3.7%
55
1.1%
14
1.0%
9
3.5%
212
Disagree 16.7%
202
26.6%
331
15.2%
223
8.9%
117
6.4%
55
15.2%
928
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
153
5.9%
73
5.8%
85
5.4%
70
3.9%
34
6.8%
415
Agree 48.4%
587
44.9%
559
51.6%
757
53.7%
703
51.9%
447
50.1%
3053
Strongly agree 18.5%
224
15.7%
196
23.7%
347
30.9%
404
36.8%
317
24.4%
1488
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1308
100.0%
862

6096


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.7%
199
2.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
6
1.8%
3
3.5%
210
Disagree 16.2%
869
5.6%
2
13.3%
16
6.5%
26
7.6%
13
15.2%
926
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
369
8.3%
3
9.2%
11
4.8%
19
7.6%
13
6.8%
415
Agree 49.8%
2669
52.8%
19
52.5%
63
52.8%
211
52.0%
89
50.2%
3051
Strongly agree 23.3%
1249
30.6%
11
24.2%
29
34.5%
138
31.0%
53
24.3%
1480
TOTAL 100.0%
5355
100.0%
36
100.0%
120
100.0%
400
100.0%
171

6082


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
26
5.4%
156
2.8%
30
3.4%
212
Disagree 9.5%
212
20.4%
589
12.8%
136
15.2%
937
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
105
5.6%
163
13.8%
147
6.7%
415
Agree 52.5%
1165
48.4%
1398
49.6%
529
50.1%
3092
Strongly agree 32.1%
712
20.2%
583
21.0%
224
24.6%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
2220
100.0%
2889
100.0%
1066

6175


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
1.6%
5
1.5%
13
3.5%
17
4.4%
160
3.5%
198
Disagree 4.8%
19
7.7%
24
8.8%
78
13.6%
65
19.2%
698
15.5%
884
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
19
6.4%
20
8.5%
75
11.3%
54
5.8%
211
6.6%
379
Agree 60.8%
239
57.5%
180
52.0%
460
48.4%
232
48.4%
1759
50.3%
2870
Strongly agree 28.8%
113
26.8%
84
29.2%
258
23.2%
111
22.2%
809
24.1%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
313
100.0%
884
100.0%
479
100.0%
3637

5706

Bookmark and Share