National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF23

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Optional celibacy for religious would hamper vocations to religious life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 295 4.7% 4.7% -2.16
Disagree 1177 18.8% 23.5% -1.27
Neither agree nor disagree 1488 23.8% 47.3% -.38
Agree 2183 34.9% 82.2% .52
Strongly agree 1112 17.8% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
153
4.9%
74
4.7%
68
4.7%
295
Disagree 20.8%
684
16.7%
255
16.4%
238
18.8%
1177
Neither agree nor disagree 27.1%
891
21.9%
334
18.2%
263
23.8%
1488
Agree 32.8%
1078
36.4%
555
38.0%
550
34.9%
2183
Strongly agree 14.5%
476
20.1%
306
22.8%
330
17.8%
1112
TOTAL 100.0%
3282
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1449

6255


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
83
6.0%
75
3.9%
57
3.1%
40
3.9%
33
4.7%
288
Disagree 25.9%
330
25.3%
315
18.0%
262
12.3%
159
10.4%
88
18.9%
1154
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
318
26.5%
331
24.7%
359
23.6%
305
18.2%
154
24.0%
1467
Agree 28.3%
360
29.1%
363
35.0%
509
39.8%
515
44.4%
376
34.7%
2123
Strongly agree 14.2%
181
13.1%
163
18.3%
266
21.3%
275
23.1%
196
17.7%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1453
100.0%
1294
100.0%
847

6113


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
254
5.4%
2
3.2%
4
5.3%
21
4.7%
8
4.7%
289
Disagree 19.4%
1040
35.1%
13
16.9%
21
14.7%
58
13.4%
23
18.9%
1155
Neither agree nor disagree 24.0%
1289
37.8%
14
25.8%
32
21.3%
84
20.9%
36
23.8%
1455
Agree 34.8%
1868
8.1%
3
34.7%
43
37.2%
147
37.2%
64
34.8%
2125
Strongly agree 17.2%
922
13.5%
5
19.4%
24
21.5%
85
23.8%
41
17.7%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
5373
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
395
100.0%
172

6101


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
76
4.9%
140
6.8%
77
4.7%
293
Disagree 11.7%
255
21.9%
628
24.9%
282
18.8%
1165
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
477
25.4%
728
23.7%
269
23.8%
1474
Agree 41.2%
900
32.3%
927
29.1%
330
34.9%
2157
Strongly agree 21.9%
479
15.5%
445
15.4%
175
17.8%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
2187
100.0%
2868
100.0%
1133

6188


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
21
4.4%
14
3.9%
35
4.0%
20
5.0%
180
4.7%
270
Disagree 11.1%
44
17.4%
55
15.6%
139
20.2%
100
21.0%
759
19.2%
1097
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
85
17.0%
54
25.8%
230
25.0%
124
24.6%
890
24.2%
1383
Agree 36.1%
143
38.2%
121
35.6%
318
35.7%
177
33.7%
1221
34.6%
1980
Strongly agree 26.0%
103
23.0%
73
19.1%
171
15.1%
75
15.8%
571
17.4%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
317
100.0%
893
100.0%
496
100.0%
3621

5723

Bookmark and Share