National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF24

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Poverty shields religious from the realistic cares of everyday human living.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 617 9.8% 9.8% -1.63
Disagree 2371 37.7% 47.5% -.75
Neither agree nor disagree 978 15.5% 63% .13
Agree 1977 31.4% 94.5% 1.01
Strongly agree 348 5.5% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.4%
378
8.4%
129
7.6%
110
9.8%
617
Disagree 40.7%
1347
35.8%
548
32.7%
476
37.7%
2371
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
507
15.0%
229
16.6%
242
15.5%
978
Agree 27.6%
913
33.4%
511
38.0%
553
31.4%
1977
Strongly agree 4.9%
161
7.3%
112
5.2%
75
5.5%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1456

6291


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.6%
148
10.9%
136
11.0%
161
8.4%
110
5.5%
47
9.8%
602
Disagree 42.8%
547
39.3%
492
39.3%
576
37.3%
487
26.1%
221
37.8%
2323
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
192
14.5%
181
14.1%
206
16.9%
221
17.2%
146
15.4%
946
Agree 26.0%
332
30.4%
381
30.3%
444
31.9%
416
42.3%
359
31.4%
1932
Strongly agree 4.5%
58
5.0%
62
5.3%
77
5.4%
70
8.8%
75
5.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1304
100.0%
848

6145


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
536
13.5%
5
4.0%
5
10.1%
40
9.1%
16
9.8%
602
Disagree 38.6%
2085
45.9%
17
41.1%
51
29.6%
118
33.0%
58
38.0%
2329
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
809
16.2%
6
15.3%
19
15.3%
61
26.1%
46
15.3%
941
Agree 31.2%
1682
21.6%
8
33.9%
42
37.2%
148
25.6%
45
31.4%
1925
Strongly agree 5.3%
286
2.7%
1
5.6%
7
7.8%
31
6.3%
11
5.5%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
5398
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
398
100.0%
176

6133


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.6%
168
10.6%
306
11.8%
134
9.8%
608
Disagree 33.6%
740
38.8%
1120
43.1%
490
37.8%
2350
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
366
15.0%
432
14.7%
167
15.5%
965
Agree 35.8%
789
30.3%
874
25.7%
293
31.4%
1956
Strongly agree 6.3%
138
5.2%
151
4.7%
54
5.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
2201
100.0%
2883
100.0%
1138

6222


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
27
10.8%
34
10.0%
90
9.2%
46
10.0%
362
9.7%
559
Disagree 36.1%
145
34.5%
109
37.2%
336
41.8%
209
38.4%
1396
38.1%
2195
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
63
16.5%
52
16.8%
152
15.2%
76
14.8%
539
15.3%
882
Agree 32.3%
130
28.8%
91
30.6%
276
30.4%
152
31.8%
1156
31.4%
1805
Strongly agree 9.2%
37
9.5%
30
5.4%
49
3.4%
17
5.0%
181
5.5%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
316
100.0%
903
100.0%
500
100.0%
3634

5755

Bookmark and Share