National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF25

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- The leadership conferences of women and men religious (LCWR & CMSM) should consider forming one conference of major superiors.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 350 5.6% 5.6% -2.18
Disagree 1256 20.2% 25.8% -1.1
Neither agree nor disagree 2820 45.4% 71.2% -.02
Agree 1496 24.1% 95.3% 1.06
Strongly agree 293 4.7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
148
5.5%
84
8.1%
118
5.6%
350
Disagree 18.9%
613
20.4%
309
23.0%
334
20.2%
1256
Neither agree nor disagree 46.6%
1513
43.4%
658
44.7%
649
45.4%
2820
Agree 25.9%
840
24.1%
365
20.0%
291
24.1%
1496
Strongly agree 4.1%
132
6.6%
100
4.2%
61
4.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
3246
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1453

6215


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
55
5.5%
69
5.9%
86
6.7%
86
5.7%
47
5.6%
343
Disagree 19.3%
245
19.7%
246
20.5%
299
21.5%
275
19.5%
162
20.2%
1227
Neither agree nor disagree 40.9%
520
41.9%
523
47.9%
697
47.3%
605
49.6%
411
45.3%
2756
Agree 28.5%
363
26.6%
332
21.9%
318
21.4%
273
22.1%
183
24.2%
1469
Strongly agree 7.0%
89
6.2%
77
3.8%
55
3.1%
39
3.1%
26
4.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1278
100.0%
829

6081


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
292
5.4%
2
6.3%
8
6.1%
23
7.0%
12
5.6%
337
Disagree 20.5%
1097
16.2%
6
19.0%
24
19.9%
75
18.6%
32
20.3%
1234
Neither agree nor disagree 45.3%
2426
40.5%
15
41.3%
52
46.4%
175
42.4%
73
45.2%
2741
Agree 24.2%
1293
21.6%
8
24.6%
31
23.3%
88
27.3%
47
24.2%
1467
Strongly agree 4.6%
244
16.2%
6
8.7%
11
4.2%
16
4.7%
8
4.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
5352
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
377
100.0%
172

6064


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
142
5.3%
152
4.5%
51
5.6%
345
Disagree 20.4%
440
20.4%
585
18.9%
214
20.1%
1239
Neither agree nor disagree 48.6%
1047
44.5%
1275
42.0%
476
45.5%
2798
Agree 21.1%
454
24.8%
711
27.9%
316
24.1%
1481
Strongly agree 3.3%
70
5.0%
143
6.7%
76
4.7%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
2153
100.0%
2866
100.0%
1133

6152


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.4%
36
7.3%
23
5.0%
44
4.6%
23
5.3%
192
5.6%
318
Disagree 21.3%
81
19.3%
61
20.5%
182
21.2%
105
20.1%
726
20.3%
1155
Neither agree nor disagree 45.7%
174
44.3%
140
47.7%
423
43.5%
216
45.1%
1629
45.4%
2582
Agree 21.8%
83
24.4%
77
23.6%
209
24.4%
121
24.4%
883
24.1%
1373
Strongly agree 1.8%
7
4.7%
15
3.2%
28
6.3%
31
5.0%
182
4.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
316
100.0%
886
100.0%
496
100.0%
3612

5691

Bookmark and Share