National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF26

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- The spirit of poverty is meaningless without poverty in fact.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 238 3.8% 3.8% -1.95
Disagree 2140 34% 37.8% -1.04
Neither agree nor disagree 950 15.1% 52.9% -.13
Agree 2400 38.1% 91.1% .78
Strongly agree 563 8.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
145
3.5%
53
2.7%
40
3.8%
238
Disagree 36.3%
1202
31.6%
483
31.3%
455
34.0%
2140
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
484
16.5%
252
14.7%
214
15.1%
950
Agree 36.3%
1201
38.9%
595
41.5%
604
38.1%
2400
Strongly agree 8.3%
275
9.5%
145
9.8%
143
8.9%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
3307
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1456

6291


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
56
4.6%
58
4.0%
59
3.2%
42
2.1%
18
3.8%
233
Disagree 34.8%
445
39.8%
497
37.8%
554
31.3%
407
22.8%
195
34.1%
2098
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
215
13.9%
174
14.1%
206
15.5%
202
15.9%
136
15.2%
933
Agree 34.7%
443
35.0%
437
35.7%
523
42.3%
550
45.6%
390
38.1%
2343
Strongly agree 9.2%
118
6.6%
83
8.4%
123
7.7%
100
13.7%
117
8.8%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1301
100.0%
856

6148


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
206
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
3.5%
14
2.9%
5
3.7%
229
Disagree 35.7%
1927
36.1%
13
32.8%
41
21.7%
86
17.9%
31
34.2%
2098
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
821
25.0%
9
9.6%
12
15.9%
63
13.9%
24
15.2%
929
Agree 37.4%
2017
33.3%
12
41.6%
52
43.6%
173
48.6%
84
38.1%
2338
Strongly agree 7.9%
429
5.6%
2
12.8%
16
15.4%
61
16.8%
29
8.8%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
5400
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
397
100.0%
173

6131


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
61
4.3%
124
4.3%
49
3.8%
234
Disagree 29.5%
651
38.0%
1096
33.2%
378
34.1%
2125
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
337
13.9%
400
17.9%
204
15.1%
941
Agree 42.4%
936
36.2%
1042
34.6%
394
38.1%
2372
Strongly agree 10.0%
220
7.6%
219
9.9%
113
8.9%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
2205
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1138

6224


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
13
2.8%
9
4.1%
37
4.0%
20
4.0%
144
3.9%
223
Disagree 22.4%
90
24.5%
78
28.5%
258
35.1%
175
38.0%
1381
34.4%
1982
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
63
18.2%
58
14.5%
131
16.9%
84
14.8%
538
15.2%
874
Agree 43.8%
176
40.3%
128
42.9%
389
36.1%
180
36.0%
1306
37.9%
2179
Strongly agree 14.9%
60
14.2%
45
10.0%
91
7.8%
39
7.2%
262
8.6%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
318
100.0%
906
100.0%
498
100.0%
3631

5755

Bookmark and Share