National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF27

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- For religious life to be relevant today, there should be a return to stricter discipline.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 677 10.7% 10.7% -1.6
Disagree 2521 40% 50.7% -.65
Neither agree nor disagree 1409 22.4% 73.1% .29
Agree 1449 23% 96.1% 1.23
Strongly agree 248 3.9% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.2%
439
9.5%
145
6.4%
93
10.7%
677
Disagree 44.2%
1467
36.9%
564
33.6%
490
40.0%
2521
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
695
22.4%
342
25.5%
372
22.4%
1409
Agree 18.3%
607
26.0%
397
30.5%
445
23.0%
1449
Strongly agree 3.3%
110
5.3%
81
3.9%
57
3.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
3318
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1457

6304


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.0%
218
15.6%
195
10.0%
147
5.1%
66
4.0%
34
10.7%
660
Disagree 46.4%
594
50.0%
626
41.6%
611
32.9%
429
24.6%
210
40.1%
2470
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
243
18.9%
237
23.4%
343
25.1%
327
26.1%
223
22.3%
1373
Agree 14.6%
187
13.3%
167
21.2%
311
32.6%
425
38.2%
326
23.0%
1416
Strongly agree 3.0%
39
2.1%
26
3.8%
56
4.4%
57
7.0%
60
3.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1304
100.0%
853

6157


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.3%
613
10.8%
4
11.9%
15
5.3%
21
7.4%
13
10.8%
666
Disagree 41.6%
2250
40.5%
15
47.6%
60
25.3%
101
29.1%
51
40.3%
2477
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
1190
29.7%
11
14.3%
18
27.3%
109
22.3%
39
22.2%
1367
Agree 21.8%
1180
10.8%
4
18.3%
23
33.8%
135
35.4%
62
22.8%
1404
Strongly agree 3.3%
176
8.1%
3
7.9%
10
8.5%
34
5.7%
10
3.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
5409
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
400
100.0%
175

6147


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.0%
110
13.3%
383
15.5%
177
10.7%
670
Disagree 30.6%
675
46.1%
1330
43.7%
499
40.2%
2504
Neither agree nor disagree 25.8%
569
20.8%
601
19.2%
219
22.3%
1389
Agree 33.2%
733
17.0%
490
17.9%
205
22.9%
1428
Strongly agree 5.5%
122
2.8%
80
3.8%
43
3.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
2209
100.0%
2884
100.0%
1143

6236


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
7.2%
23
8.5%
77
10.5%
53
13.0%
474
11.0%
634
Disagree 23.9%
96
34.1%
109
34.2%
309
42.9%
216
44.2%
1609
40.6%
2339
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
98
19.7%
63
22.5%
203
23.9%
120
21.9%
797
22.2%
1281
Agree 41.9%
168
31.9%
102
29.2%
264
18.3%
92
18.3%
666
22.4%
1292
Strongly agree 8.0%
32
7.2%
23
5.5%
50
4.4%
22
2.6%
95
3.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
320
100.0%
903
100.0%
503
100.0%
3641

5768

Bookmark and Share