National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF28

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- I have been faithful to my vow of poverty.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 30 .5% .5% -3.23
Disagree 753 12% 12.4% -2.03
Neither agree nor disagree 985 15.7% 28.1% -.84
Agree 3829 60.8% 88.9% .36
Strongly agree 696 11.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
7
0.6%
9
1.0%
14
0.5%
30
Disagree 9.8%
324
12.9%
198
16.0%
231
12.0%
753
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
487
17.9%
274
15.5%
224
15.7%
985
Agree 62.7%
2079
58.5%
895
59.1%
855
60.8%
3829
Strongly agree 12.6%
419
10.1%
155
8.4%
122
11.1%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
3316
100.0%
1531
100.0%
1446

6293


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
12
0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
29
Disagree 14.5%
186
15.9%
198
14.1%
207
8.4%
109
4.2%
36
12.0%
736
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
234
15.7%
196
15.5%
227
15.5%
201
12.5%
107
15.7%
965
Agree 59.3%
758
59.7%
744
58.9%
865
62.9%
816
65.5%
560
60.9%
3743
Strongly agree 7.0%
89
8.3%
103
11.0%
162
12.9%
168
17.7%
151
11.0%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1298
100.0%
855

6146


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
26
2.8%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
29
Disagree 12.6%
682
13.9%
5
11.8%
15
6.3%
25
8.0%
14
12.1%
741
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
836
13.9%
5
15.7%
20
16.1%
64
21.1%
37
15.7%
962
Agree 60.9%
3288
63.9%
23
60.6%
77
62.1%
247
55.4%
97
60.9%
3732
Strongly agree 10.5%
565
5.6%
2
10.2%
13
15.6%
62
15.4%
27
10.9%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
5397
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
398
100.0%
175

6133


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
6
0.5%
13
1.0%
11
0.5%
30
Disagree 7.2%
160
14.6%
419
14.3%
163
11.9%
742
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
296
16.5%
475
17.7%
202
15.6%
973
Agree 64.3%
1421
59.1%
1700
59.1%
673
60.9%
3794
Strongly agree 14.8%
326
9.4%
270
7.9%
90
11.0%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
2209
100.0%
2877
100.0%
1139

6225


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
21
0.5%
30
Disagree 7.0%
28
7.6%
24
8.1%
74
10.0%
50
14.4%
522
12.1%
698
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
63
17.4%
55
16.2%
147
17.6%
88
14.8%
536
15.4%
889
Agree 65.1%
261
60.6%
192
62.0%
564
63.1%
315
60.4%
2190
61.2%
3522
Strongly agree 12.2%
49
14.2%
45
13.2%
120
8.6%
43
9.9%
359
10.7%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
317
100.0%
910
100.0%
499
100.0%
3628

5755

Bookmark and Share