National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF29

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- All major superiors should be elected directly by the entire religious membership.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 158 2.5% 2.5% -2.42
Disagree 1123 17.9% 20.4% -1.48
Neither agree nor disagree 1147 18.3% 38.7% -.54
Agree 2680 42.7% 81.4% .41
Strongly agree 1166 18.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
74
2.0%
31
3.7%
53
2.5%
158
Disagree 18.2%
600
14.9%
227
20.4%
296
17.9%
1123
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
615
16.6%
253
19.2%
279
18.3%
1147
Agree 41.7%
1378
47.1%
717
40.3%
585
42.7%
2680
Strongly agree 19.2%
634
19.4%
295
16.3%
237
18.6%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
3301
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1450

6274


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
33
2.7%
34
2.5%
37
2.5%
32
2.3%
20
2.5%
156
Disagree 19.1%
244
17.9%
222
17.0%
248
18.6%
240
17.6%
150
18.0%
1104
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
208
16.0%
199
19.5%
285
19.7%
255
20.8%
177
18.3%
1124
Agree 43.7%
558
42.9%
533
42.0%
614
43.0%
556
41.4%
353
42.6%
2614
Strongly agree 18.4%
235
20.5%
255
19.1%
279
16.2%
209
17.9%
153
18.5%
1131
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1243
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1292
100.0%
853

6129


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
141
2.9%
1
2.4%
3
1.5%
6
1.7%
3
2.5%
154
Disagree 18.8%
1010
17.1%
6
11.8%
15
11.2%
44
14.3%
25
18.0%
1100
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
996
11.4%
4
16.5%
21
17.1%
67
19.4%
34
18.4%
1122
Agree 42.1%
2268
37.1%
13
49.6%
63
47.7%
187
43.4%
76
42.6%
2607
Strongly agree 18.0%
970
31.4%
11
19.7%
25
22.4%
88
21.1%
37
18.5%
1131
TOTAL 100.0%
5385
100.0%
35
100.0%
127
100.0%
392
100.0%
175

6114


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
54
2.6%
75
2.5%
28
2.5%
157
Disagree 18.8%
413
17.5%
502
17.6%
200
18.0%
1115
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
443
17.5%
502
16.5%
188
18.3%
1133
Agree 41.3%
907
43.3%
1242
43.7%
498
42.7%
2647
Strongly agree 17.3%
379
19.1%
549
19.8%
225
18.6%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
2870
100.0%
1139

6205


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
7
2.2%
7
2.3%
21
1.2%
6
2.8%
101
2.5%
142
Disagree 12.2%
48
14.3%
45
12.9%
117
15.8%
79
20.4%
738
17.9%
1027
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
77
17.8%
56
15.9%
144
16.4%
82
19.1%
692
18.3%
1051
Agree 48.6%
191
47.5%
149
49.1%
444
47.0%
235
39.6%
1434
42.8%
2453
Strongly agree 17.8%
70
18.2%
57
19.8%
179
19.6%
98
18.2%
660
18.5%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
314
100.0%
905
100.0%
500
100.0%
3625

5737

Bookmark and Share