National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF30

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Religious life is a permanent element in the Church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 57 .9% .9% -3.31
Disagree 437 7% 7.9% -2.14
Neither agree nor disagree 1261 20.1% 27.9% -.97
Agree 3252 51.8% 79.7% .19
Strongly agree 1275 20.3% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
32
0.8%
13
0.8%
12
0.9%
57
Disagree 8.2%
271
5.9%
90
5.2%
76
7.0%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
778
16.6%
254
15.7%
229
20.1%
1261
Agree 49.5%
1630
53.1%
814
55.4%
808
51.8%
3252
Strongly agree 17.6%
581
23.6%
361
22.8%
333
20.3%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
3292
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1458

6282


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
12
1.8%
22
0.8%
12
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.9%
56
Disagree 8.5%
108
8.6%
108
7.2%
105
5.7%
74
3.9%
33
7.0%
428
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
269
21.6%
271
19.2%
281
19.9%
257
18.4%
157
20.1%
1235
Agree 50.8%
649
50.6%
634
51.7%
758
51.7%
669
55.1%
469
51.8%
3179
Strongly agree 18.7%
239
17.3%
217
21.1%
310
22.0%
285
22.3%
190
20.2%
1241
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1293
100.0%
851

6139


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
51
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
54
Disagree 7.4%
401
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
3.8%
15
5.8%
10
7.1%
432
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
1103
25.7%
9
19.7%
25
15.4%
61
19.8%
34
20.1%
1232
Agree 52.1%
2810
45.7%
16
47.2%
60
50.4%
199
50.6%
87
51.8%
3172
Strongly agree 19.1%
1031
22.9%
8
28.3%
36
30.1%
119
23.8%
41
20.2%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
5396
100.0%
35
100.0%
127
100.0%
395
100.0%
172

6125


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
11
1.1%
33
1.1%
13
0.9%
57
Disagree 5.2%
114
8.1%
234
7.5%
85
7.0%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
432
20.2%
581
20.7%
236
20.1%
1249
Agree 53.2%
1169
51.3%
1476
50.3%
573
51.8%
3218
Strongly agree 21.4%
470
19.3%
556
20.4%
232
20.2%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
2880
100.0%
1139

6215


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
1.2%
44
0.9%
52
Disagree 2.7%
11
3.2%
10
4.2%
38
9.2%
46
8.4%
306
7.1%
411
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
40
16.8%
53
19.0%
172
19.8%
99
21.9%
796
20.2%
1160
Agree 55.9%
224
52.1%
164
55.4%
500
50.7%
253
50.5%
1836
51.8%
2977
Strongly agree 31.2%
125
27.3%
86
21.0%
190
19.8%
99
17.9%
652
20.0%
1152
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
315
100.0%
903
100.0%
499
100.0%
3634

5752

Bookmark and Share