National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF31

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- There is no need for a local superior in a community of mature religious.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1238 19.7% 19.7% -1.26
Disagree 2820 44.8% 64.5% -.39
Neither agree nor disagree 736 11.7% 76.2% .48
Agree 1158 18.4% 94.6% 1.34
Strongly agree 339 5.4% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.8%
424
26.9%
411
27.7%
403
19.7%
1238
Disagree 34.0%
1126
56.1%
856
57.5%
838
44.8%
2820
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
494
8.8%
134
7.4%
108
11.7%
736
Agree 29.5%
976
6.2%
94
6.0%
88
18.4%
1158
Strongly agree 8.7%
287
2.1%
32
1.4%
20
5.4%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
3307
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1457

6291


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.4%
248
15.6%
195
18.8%
274
23.1%
301
22.8%
194
19.7%
1212
Disagree 49.0%
626
39.3%
491
44.0%
643
45.0%
587
49.3%
420
45.0%
2767
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
141
12.7%
159
11.4%
166
10.3%
134
13.4%
114
11.6%
714
Agree 15.3%
195
25.3%
316
19.2%
280
17.5%
229
12.2%
104
18.3%
1124
Strongly agree 5.2%
67
7.1%
89
6.7%
98
4.1%
54
2.3%
20
5.3%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1305
100.0%
852

6145


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.1%
1033
21.6%
8
22.8%
29
22.7%
90
25.4%
45
19.6%
1205
Disagree 44.5%
2401
51.4%
19
42.5%
54
46.6%
185
50.3%
89
44.8%
2748
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
626
13.5%
5
12.6%
16
11.6%
46
12.4%
22
11.7%
715
Agree 19.2%
1036
2.7%
1
18.1%
23
14.4%
57
10.7%
19
18.5%
1136
Strongly agree 5.5%
299
10.8%
4
3.9%
5
4.8%
19
1.1%
2
5.4%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
5395
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
397
100.0%
177

6133


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.8%
480
17.0%
489
22.3%
254
19.7%
1223
Disagree 45.9%
1012
41.9%
1205
50.5%
575
44.9%
2792
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
272
11.8%
339
9.9%
113
11.6%
724
Agree 16.3%
359
22.4%
644
12.9%
147
18.5%
1150
Strongly agree 3.8%
83
7.0%
201
4.3%
49
5.4%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
2206
100.0%
2878
100.0%
1138

6222


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.8%
136
31.4%
100
19.1%
172
21.5%
108
16.4%
596
19.3%
1112
Disagree 52.0%
209
50.3%
160
47.3%
425
45.0%
226
43.0%
1563
44.9%
2583
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
35
6.6%
21
12.6%
113
9.2%
46
12.5%
454
11.6%
669
Agree 4.0%
16
8.8%
28
16.0%
144
19.9%
100
21.6%
786
18.7%
1074
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
2.8%
9
5.0%
45
4.4%
22
6.4%
232
5.5%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
318
100.0%
899
100.0%
502
100.0%
3631

5752

Bookmark and Share