National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OTHRCONG

Have you ever been a member of another congregation?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 6073 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Yes 259 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No 96.6%
3220
94.0%
1443
96.4%
1410
95.9%
6073
Yes 3.4%
115
6.0%
92
3.6%
52
4.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
3335
100.0%
1535
100.0%
1462

6332


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No 93.9%
1206
94.7%
1189
95.8%
1411
97.6%
1281
98.5%
854
95.9%
5941
Yes 6.1%
79
5.3%
67
4.2%
62
2.4%
32
1.5%
13
4.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
1256
100.0%
1473
100.0%
1313
100.0%
867

6194


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 96.2%
5229
94.6%
35
90.6%
115
96.0%
385
91.6%
163
95.9%
5927
Yes 3.8%
209
5.4%
2
9.4%
12
4.0%
16
8.4%
15
4.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
5438
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
401
100.0%
178

6181


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No 98.2%
2190
95.7%
2771
92.5%
1061
96.0%
6022
Yes 1.8%
40
4.3%
126
7.5%
86
4.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
2230
100.0%
2897
100.0%
1147

6274


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 93.3%
376
92.9%
299
95.8%
877
95.0%
478
96.5%
3537
95.9%
5567
Yes 6.7%
27
7.1%
23
4.2%
38
5.0%
25
3.5%
127
4.1%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
322
100.0%
915
100.0%
503
100.0%
3664

5807

Bookmark and Share