National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF32

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Looking over the last twenty years, renewal has left me disenchanted with religious life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1414 22.5% 22.5% -1.25
Disagree 3496 55.7% 78.3% -.1
Neither agree nor disagree 893 14.2% 92.5% 1.06
Agree 357 5.7% 98.2% 2.21
Strongly agree 113 1.8% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.6%
814
18.1%
274
22.3%
326
22.5%
1414
Disagree 57.0%
1882
53.2%
804
55.5%
810
55.7%
3496
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
392
20.3%
307
13.3%
194
14.2%
893
Agree 5.1%
168
6.7%
101
6.0%
88
5.7%
357
Strongly agree 1.4%
47
1.7%
25
2.8%
41
1.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
3303
100.0%
1511
100.0%
1459

6273


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.4%
253
22.8%
286
23.5%
346
23.3%
304
23.0%
196
22.6%
1385
Disagree 52.7%
655
60.0%
752
56.4%
831
55.9%
729
52.9%
451
55.8%
3418
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
258
11.3%
142
12.2%
180
12.6%
164
14.4%
123
14.2%
867
Agree 4.7%
58
4.3%
54
6.0%
89
6.3%
82
7.3%
62
5.6%
345
Strongly agree 1.5%
19
1.5%
19
1.8%
27
2.0%
26
2.3%
20
1.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1243
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1473
100.0%
1305
100.0%
852

6126


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.0%
1239
28.6%
10
25.4%
32
19.7%
78
12.6%
22
22.6%
1381
Disagree 56.7%
3052
31.4%
11
54.0%
68
50.5%
200
49.4%
86
55.9%
3417
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
709
31.4%
11
11.9%
15
20.7%
82
26.4%
46
14.1%
863
Agree 5.3%
288
8.6%
3
5.6%
7
8.1%
32
8.6%
15
5.6%
345
Strongly agree 1.8%
96
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.0%
4
2.9%
5
1.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
5384
100.0%
35
100.0%
126
100.0%
396
100.0%
174

6115


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.5%
498
23.4%
678
20.0%
220
22.5%
1396
Disagree 54.9%
1213
58.7%
1697
50.4%
555
55.8%
3465
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
299
11.1%
320
23.7%
261
14.2%
880
Agree 6.9%
152
5.2%
149
4.6%
51
5.7%
352
Strongly agree 2.2%
49
1.7%
48
1.4%
15
1.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
2211
100.0%
2892
100.0%
1102

6205


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.1%
68
21.2%
67
19.3%
173
24.5%
120
23.7%
862
22.5%
1290
Disagree 53.7%
213
48.7%
154
55.8%
501
53.1%
260
57.4%
2088
56.0%
3216
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
68
21.8%
69
18.0%
162
16.1%
79
12.0%
435
14.2%
813
Agree 9.8%
39
5.4%
17
5.8%
52
5.1%
25
5.2%
188
5.6%
321
Strongly agree 2.3%
9
2.8%
9
1.1%
10
1.2%
6
1.8%
64
1.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
316
100.0%
898
100.0%
490
100.0%
3637

5738

Bookmark and Share