National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF33

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- In the future, lifelong commitment for religious life will be the norm for religious life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 137 2.2% 2.2% -2.43
Disagree 1198 19.1% 21.2% -1.36
Neither agree nor disagree 2307 36.7% 57.9% -.29
Agree 2120 33.7% 91.7% .78
Strongly agree 524 8.3% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
76
2.0%
31
2.1%
30
2.2%
137
Disagree 22.9%
756
17.3%
264
12.2%
178
19.1%
1198
Neither agree nor disagree 40.9%
1350
34.2%
522
29.9%
435
36.7%
2307
Agree 27.7%
914
36.5%
558
44.5%
648
33.7%
2120
Strongly agree 6.3%
208
10.0%
152
11.3%
164
8.3%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
3304
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1455

6286


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
23
2.6%
32
2.0%
30
2.3%
30
2.0%
17
2.1%
132
Disagree 19.8%
253
22.8%
285
20.1%
296
17.2%
223
13.4%
114
19.1%
1171
Neither agree nor disagree 31.9%
407
37.6%
470
37.2%
547
38.8%
502
38.8%
330
36.7%
2256
Agree 37.5%
478
31.0%
388
32.3%
474
33.6%
435
35.1%
298
33.8%
2073
Strongly agree 8.9%
114
6.1%
76
8.3%
122
8.1%
105
10.7%
91
8.3%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1295
100.0%
850

6140


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
116
5.4%
2
2.4%
3
2.3%
9
1.1%
2
2.2%
132
Disagree 19.6%
1057
16.2%
6
23.4%
29
15.4%
61
13.2%
23
19.2%
1176
Neither agree nor disagree 36.6%
1974
48.6%
18
34.7%
43
37.8%
150
32.8%
57
36.6%
2242
Agree 33.8%
1827
24.3%
9
25.8%
32
34.0%
135
39.1%
68
33.8%
2071
Strongly agree 7.9%
424
5.4%
2
13.7%
17
10.6%
42
13.8%
24
8.3%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
5398
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
397
100.0%
174

6130


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
47
2.3%
66
1.9%
22
2.2%
135
Disagree 16.1%
354
21.5%
619
18.8%
214
19.1%
1187
Neither agree nor disagree 39.1%
859
37.3%
1074
30.7%
349
36.7%
2282
Agree 33.5%
737
31.8%
917
39.0%
443
33.7%
2097
Strongly agree 9.2%
202
7.1%
205
9.6%
109
8.3%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
2199
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1137

6217


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
1.6%
5
2.3%
21
1.8%
9
2.4%
88
2.2%
127
Disagree 11.8%
47
17.8%
56
17.5%
159
19.4%
97
21.0%
761
19.5%
1120
Neither agree nor disagree 31.5%
126
35.9%
113
37.1%
336
35.0%
175
37.1%
1349
36.5%
2099
Agree 42.0%
168
35.6%
112
34.3%
311
34.6%
173
32.4%
1176
33.7%
1940
Strongly agree 13.8%
55
9.2%
29
8.7%
79
9.2%
46
7.1%
258
8.1%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
315
100.0%
906
100.0%
500
100.0%
3632

5753

Bookmark and Share