National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPRNC1

During the past two or three years, how often have you experienced each of the following? -- A sense of being in the presence of God
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 2024 32% 32% -1.11
Fairly often 2832 44.7% 76.7% .01
Sometimes 1047 16.5% 93.3% 1.14
Once in a while 379 6% 99.3% 2.26
Not at all 47 .7% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 38.6%
1288
23.2%
356
26.0%
380
32.0%
2024
Fairly often 44.2%
1474
43.8%
672
47.0%
686
44.7%
2832
Sometimes 12.5%
418
22.5%
346
19.4%
283
16.5%
1047
Once in a while 4.2%
141
8.9%
136
7.0%
102
6.0%
379
Not at all 0.4%
12
1.6%
25
0.7%
10
0.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3333
100.0%
1535
100.0%
1461

6329


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 24.6%
316
28.1%
353
31.4%
461
35.1%
460
43.2%
372
31.7%
1962
Fairly often 48.3%
620
47.1%
591
44.4%
652
44.0%
577
38.7%
333
44.9%
2773
Sometimes 19.6%
252
17.0%
214
17.9%
263
14.3%
187
13.1%
113
16.7%
1029
Once in a while 7.0%
90
7.3%
92
5.9%
86
5.2%
68
4.2%
36
6.0%
372
Not at all 0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.5%
8
1.4%
18
0.8%
7
0.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1256
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1310
100.0%
861

6180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 30.6%
1663
32.4%
12
41.6%
52
42.0%
168
37.6%
67
31.8%
1962
Fairly often 45.2%
2454
45.9%
17
38.4%
48
40.5%
162
42.1%
75
44.7%
2756
Sometimes 17.1%
927
18.9%
7
15.2%
19
13.8%
55
14.0%
25
16.7%
1033
Once in a while 6.4%
348
2.7%
1
4.8%
6
3.3%
13
3.9%
7
6.1%
375
Not at all 0.7%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.2%
4
0.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
5429
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
400
100.0%
178

6169


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 38.9%
865
29.9%
866
23.6%
270
32.0%
2001
Fairly often 42.6%
946
44.6%
1290
49.3%
565
44.7%
2801
Sometimes 13.1%
290
18.0%
522
19.4%
222
16.5%
1034
Once in a while 4.6%
102
6.7%
193
7.2%
82
6.0%
377
Not at all 0.9%
19
0.7%
21
0.6%
7
0.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2222
100.0%
2892
100.0%
1146

6260


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 36.7%
147
33.4%
107
36.2%
330
28.9%
144
29.8%
1089
31.4%
1817
Fairly often 37.9%
152
39.7%
127
41.3%
377
45.7%
228
46.8%
1711
44.8%
2595
Sometimes 17.2%
69
20.6%
66
15.4%
140
18.4%
92
16.7%
612
16.9%
979
Once in a while 5.2%
21
5.3%
17
5.8%
53
6.6%
33
6.2%
228
6.1%
352
Not at all 3.0%
12
0.9%
3
1.3%
12
0.4%
2
0.4%
16
0.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
320
100.0%
912
100.0%
499
100.0%
3656

5788

Bookmark and Share