National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPRNC2

During the past two or three years, how often have you experienced each of the following? -- A feeling of being afraid of God
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 43 .7% .7% -3.91
Fairly often 159 2.5% 3.2% -2.75
Sometimes 863 13.7% 16.9% -1.58
Once in a while 1676 26.6% 43.5% -.42
Not at all 3563 56.5% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.6%
21
1.1%
17
0.3%
5
0.7%
43
Fairly often 1.5%
51
4.0%
61
3.2%
47
2.5%
159
Sometimes 10.9%
363
19.3%
295
14.1%
205
13.7%
863
Once in a while 22.7%
754
29.7%
454
32.1%
468
26.6%
1676
Not at all 64.2%
2128
46.0%
704
50.2%
731
56.5%
3563
TOTAL 100.0%
3317
100.0%
1531
100.0%
1456

6304


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.6%
8
0.6%
7
0.1%
2
0.8%
10
1.4%
12
0.6%
39
Fairly often 3.0%
38
1.8%
22
2.3%
34
2.3%
30
3.6%
31
2.5%
155
Sometimes 15.5%
199
11.3%
142
10.7%
156
14.9%
194
18.0%
154
13.7%
845
Once in a while 30.5%
391
27.5%
345
28.2%
413
25.1%
328
18.6%
159
26.6%
1636
Not at all 50.4%
645
58.8%
737
58.6%
858
56.9%
743
58.3%
498
56.5%
3481
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1305
100.0%
854

6156


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
2.3%
4
0.6%
38
Fairly often 2.3%
126
2.8%
1
4.8%
6
2.5%
10
5.7%
10
2.5%
153
Sometimes 12.9%
700
22.2%
8
12.0%
15
18.9%
75
17.6%
31
13.5%
829
Once in a while 27.0%
1462
44.4%
16
27.2%
34
20.2%
80
27.8%
49
26.7%
1641
Not at all 57.2%
3097
30.6%
11
56.0%
70
56.8%
225
46.6%
82
56.7%
3485
TOTAL 100.0%
5413
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
396
100.0%
176

6146


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 1.0%
22
0.5%
14
0.5%
6
0.7%
42
Fairly often 2.7%
59
2.1%
61
3.1%
35
2.5%
155
Sometimes 15.4%
341
11.2%
323
16.8%
192
13.7%
856
Once in a while 22.9%
505
27.2%
784
32.0%
366
26.5%
1655
Not at all 58.0%
1281
59.0%
1700
47.7%
546
56.6%
3527
TOTAL 100.0%
2208
100.0%
2882
100.0%
1145

6235


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.5%
10
2.8%
9
0.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
10
0.6%
37
Fairly often 4.5%
18
3.8%
12
2.9%
26
4.0%
20
1.9%
69
2.5%
145
Sometimes 20.4%
82
16.0%
51
17.0%
154
12.0%
60
11.9%
434
13.5%
781
Once in a while 22.4%
90
22.3%
71
25.2%
228
27.4%
137
27.8%
1013
26.7%
1539
Not at all 50.1%
201
55.0%
175
54.4%
493
56.0%
280
58.1%
2119
56.6%
3268
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
318
100.0%
906
100.0%
500
100.0%
3645

5770

Bookmark and Share