National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPRNC3

During the past two or three years, how often have you experienced each of the following? -- A feeling of great hope about the future of religious life
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 639 10.2% 10.2% -1.72
Fairly often 1826 29.1% 39.2% -.78
Sometimes 2187 34.8% 74% .15
Once in a while 1193 19% 93% 1.09
Not at all 439 7% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 11.5%
381
10.2%
155
7.1%
103
10.2%
639
Fairly often 32.1%
1061
26.0%
397
25.3%
368
29.1%
1826
Sometimes 34.7%
1147
34.1%
521
35.7%
519
34.8%
2187
Once in a while 16.3%
538
21.7%
331
22.3%
324
19.0%
1193
Not at all 5.4%
178
8.1%
123
9.5%
138
7.0%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
3305
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1452

6284


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 7.8%
100
6.4%
80
9.2%
134
12.6%
164
16.8%
143
10.1%
621
Fairly often 29.8%
382
26.3%
328
30.6%
447
27.7%
360
31.8%
270
29.1%
1787
Sometimes 37.7%
483
35.3%
441
34.1%
497
35.3%
458
30.6%
260
34.9%
2139
Once in a while 19.7%
252
23.2%
289
18.6%
271
16.9%
219
15.3%
130
18.9%
1161
Not at all 5.1%
65
8.8%
110
7.5%
110
7.5%
98
5.4%
46
7.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1459
100.0%
1299
100.0%
849

6137


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 9.1%
489
10.8%
4
18.4%
23
16.8%
67
13.9%
24
9.9%
607
Fairly often 28.8%
1554
27.0%
10
33.6%
42
30.2%
120
31.2%
54
29.1%
1780
Sometimes 35.8%
1931
43.2%
16
24.8%
31
27.9%
111
31.2%
54
35.0%
2143
Once in a while 19.5%
1050
8.1%
3
17.6%
22
16.3%
65
16.2%
28
19.1%
1168
Not at all 6.8%
368
10.8%
4
5.6%
7
8.8%
35
7.5%
13
7.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
5392
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
398
100.0%
173

6125


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 13.7%
300
7.7%
222
9.2%
105
10.1%
627
Fairly often 29.9%
656
28.7%
825
28.5%
326
29.1%
1807
Sometimes 34.3%
753
33.7%
969
38.5%
440
34.8%
2162
Once in a while 16.1%
353
21.4%
616
18.7%
214
19.0%
1183
Not at all 6.1%
135
8.4%
242
5.2%
59
7.0%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
2197
100.0%
2874
100.0%
1144

6215


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 18.5%
74
14.4%
45
11.2%
101
9.6%
48
7.9%
286
9.6%
554
Fairly often 29.7%
119
30.7%
96
32.4%
293
31.5%
157
28.0%
1017
29.2%
1682
Sometimes 28.2%
113
34.8%
109
34.1%
309
36.5%
182
36.2%
1317
35.3%
2030
Once in a while 17.5%
70
15.3%
48
16.6%
150
16.4%
82
20.2%
736
18.9%
1086
Not at all 6.2%
25
4.8%
15
5.7%
52
6.0%
30
7.7%
281
7.0%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
313
100.0%
905
100.0%
499
100.0%
3637

5755

Bookmark and Share