National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPRNC4

During the past two or three years, how often have you experienced each of the following? -- A deep feeling of being personally loved by Christ here and now
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 2411 38.2% 38.2% -.97
Fairly often 2393 37.9% 76.2% .03
Sometimes 931 14.8% 90.9% 1.04
Once in a while 441 7% 97.9% 2.04
Not at all 130 2.1% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 46.0%
1532
28.6%
436
30.5%
443
38.2%
2411
Fairly often 35.1%
1169
40.5%
617
41.7%
607
37.9%
2393
Sometimes 11.9%
395
19.0%
289
17.0%
247
14.8%
931
Once in a while 5.2%
172
9.5%
145
8.5%
124
7.0%
441
Not at all 1.8%
59
2.5%
38
2.3%
33
2.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
3327
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1454

6306


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 27.7%
354
30.8%
386
38.8%
569
44.6%
582
53.9%
461
38.2%
2352
Fairly often 41.7%
533
40.7%
510
38.0%
558
36.3%
474
29.9%
256
37.8%
2331
Sometimes 20.9%
267
17.6%
220
14.2%
208
11.5%
150
8.5%
73
14.9%
918
Once in a while 8.4%
108
8.2%
103
7.5%
110
5.4%
71
4.7%
40
7.0%
432
Not at all 1.3%
17
2.7%
34
1.5%
22
2.1%
28
3.0%
26
2.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1305
100.0%
856

6160


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 36.5%
1977
55.6%
20
53.2%
67
48.0%
191
41.6%
74
37.9%
2329
Fairly often 38.7%
2094
25.0%
9
27.0%
34
35.2%
140
33.1%
59
38.0%
2336
Sometimes 15.3%
827
19.4%
7
11.9%
15
11.6%
46
14.6%
26
15.0%
921
Once in a while 7.4%
400
0.0%
0
7.9%
10
3.5%
14
7.3%
13
7.1%
437
Not at all 2.1%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
3.4%
6
2.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
5410
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
398
100.0%
178

6148


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 47.8%
1057
34.5%
994
29.0%
331
38.2%
2382
Fairly often 34.9%
772
38.8%
1118
41.7%
477
38.0%
2367
Sometimes 10.0%
220
16.5%
477
19.7%
225
14.8%
922
Once in a while 5.0%
110
8.1%
234
8.1%
93
7.0%
437
Not at all 2.3%
50
2.1%
62
1.5%
17
2.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
2209
100.0%
2885
100.0%
1143

6237


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 44.8%
178
42.7%
137
44.3%
401
37.1%
186
34.9%
1272
37.7%
2174
Fairly often 32.7%
130
34.6%
111
32.7%
296
37.7%
189
40.5%
1476
38.1%
2202
Sometimes 14.6%
58
11.2%
36
15.0%
136
15.6%
78
15.8%
576
15.3%
884
Once in a while 5.0%
20
9.0%
29
6.7%
61
8.2%
41
7.0%
254
7.0%
405
Not at all 2.8%
11
2.5%
8
1.3%
12
1.4%
7
1.9%
70
1.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
321
100.0%
906
100.0%
501
100.0%
3648

5773

Bookmark and Share