National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPRNC5

During the past two or three years, how often have you experienced each of the following? -- A feeling that I am seriously depressed
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 45 .7% .7% -3.93
Fairly often 193 3.1% 3.8% -2.75
Sometimes 711 11.3% 15.1% -1.56
Once in a while 2138 33.9% 49% -.37
Not at all 3215 51% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.7%
23
1.0%
15
0.5%
7
0.7%
45
Fairly often 2.4%
79
4.1%
62
3.6%
52
3.1%
193
Sometimes 10.5%
348
13.4%
205
10.8%
158
11.3%
711
Once in a while 32.8%
1088
35.3%
539
35.1%
511
33.9%
2138
Not at all 53.6%
1780
46.2%
706
50.0%
729
51.0%
3215
TOTAL 100.0%
3318
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1457

6302


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.5%
7
1.1%
14
0.9%
13
0.4%
5
0.7%
6
0.7%
45
Fairly often 5.5%
70
3.7%
46
2.2%
32
1.7%
22
2.4%
20
3.1%
190
Sometimes 13.3%
171
10.6%
133
11.0%
162
11.5%
150
9.5%
81
11.3%
697
Once in a while 41.7%
534
36.7%
460
33.7%
495
28.2%
368
28.8%
245
34.2%
2102
Not at all 39.0%
499
47.8%
599
52.2%
766
58.2%
758
58.6%
498
50.7%
3120
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1303
100.0%
850

6154


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.7%
38
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
42
Fairly often 3.1%
167
5.6%
2
4.0%
5
2.5%
10
4.0%
7
3.1%
191
Sometimes 10.9%
588
11.1%
4
9.6%
12
14.6%
58
11.4%
20
11.1%
682
Once in a while 34.3%
1852
41.7%
15
35.2%
44
29.2%
116
36.9%
65
34.1%
2092
Not at all 51.1%
2761
41.7%
15
50.4%
63
53.1%
211
47.2%
83
51.0%
3133
TOTAL 100.0%
5406
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
397
100.0%
176

6140


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.5%
11
1.0%
29
0.4%
5
0.7%
45
Fairly often 2.0%
44
2.9%
85
5.4%
62
3.1%
191
Sometimes 10.6%
234
10.7%
310
13.3%
152
11.2%
696
Once in a while 28.8%
635
34.8%
1004
42.0%
480
34.0%
2119
Not at all 58.1%
1279
50.5%
1458
38.8%
444
51.0%
3181
TOTAL 100.0%
2203
100.0%
2886
100.0%
1143

6232


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
9
0.4%
2
0.7%
25
0.7%
40
Fairly often 2.2%
9
1.6%
5
3.6%
32
4.6%
23
3.0%
110
3.1%
179
Sometimes 13.9%
56
15.3%
49
12.1%
109
12.9%
64
10.3%
375
11.3%
653
Once in a while 29.4%
118
30.9%
99
32.4%
292
36.5%
182
34.6%
1262
33.9%
1953
Not at all 53.7%
216
51.9%
166
50.9%
459
45.6%
227
51.4%
1874
51.0%
2942
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
320
100.0%
901
100.0%
498
100.0%
3646

5767

Bookmark and Share