National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPRNC6

During the past two or three years, how often have you experienced each of the following? -- A feeling of being tempted by the devil
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 50 .8% .8% -3.32
Fairly often 309 4.9% 5.7% -2.23
Sometimes 1264 20.2% 25.9% -1.14
Once in a while 2336 37.3% 63.3% -.05
Not at all 2297 36.7% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.4%
13
1.7%
26
0.8%
11
0.8%
50
Fairly often 1.9%
62
8.9%
135
7.7%
112
4.9%
309
Sometimes 17.0%
560
26.3%
400
21.0%
304
20.2%
1264
Once in a while 40.1%
1318
34.1%
518
34.5%
500
37.3%
2336
Not at all 40.6%
1335
29.0%
440
36.0%
522
36.7%
2297
TOTAL 100.0%
3288
100.0%
1519
100.0%
1449

6256


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 1.2%
15
0.6%
7
1.0%
15
0.6%
8
0.5%
4
0.8%
49
Fairly often 8.1%
104
3.8%
47
4.5%
65
4.4%
56
3.2%
27
4.9%
299
Sometimes 20.7%
264
18.7%
232
19.1%
279
19.5%
251
25.3%
214
20.3%
1240
Once in a while 36.6%
468
35.3%
439
38.5%
561
37.5%
482
38.6%
326
37.3%
2276
Not at all 33.4%
427
41.7%
518
36.9%
537
38.0%
489
32.4%
274
36.7%
2245
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1243
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1286
100.0%
845

6109


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.7%
37
5.6%
2
2.4%
3
0.8%
3
1.7%
3
0.8%
48
Fairly often 5.0%
270
19.4%
7
2.4%
3
3.8%
15
3.4%
6
4.9%
301
Sometimes 19.1%
1024
22.2%
8
32.0%
40
24.8%
97
32.8%
57
20.1%
1226
Once in a while 37.2%
1998
30.6%
11
32.0%
40
38.9%
152
39.1%
68
37.2%
2269
Not at all 38.1%
2045
22.2%
8
31.2%
39
31.7%
124
23.0%
40
37.0%
2256
TOTAL 100.0%
5374
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
391
100.0%
174

6100


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.7%
16
0.6%
18
1.4%
16
0.8%
50
Fairly often 3.4%
74
4.5%
129
9.0%
103
4.9%
306
Sometimes 21.3%
464
18.3%
524
22.3%
255
20.1%
1243
Once in a while 37.8%
825
37.4%
1072
36.3%
414
37.3%
2311
Not at all 36.8%
802
39.2%
1123
30.9%
353
36.8%
2278
TOTAL 100.0%
2181
100.0%
2866
100.0%
1141

6188


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.0%
8
1.3%
4
1.3%
12
0.6%
3
0.4%
16
0.8%
43
Fairly often 6.5%
26
6.3%
20
4.7%
42
5.2%
26
4.4%
158
4.8%
272
Sometimes 28.9%
115
26.6%
84
22.6%
204
22.1%
110
17.5%
634
20.0%
1147
Once in a while 37.2%
148
36.7%
116
39.2%
354
38.0%
189
37.1%
1342
37.5%
2149
Not at all 25.4%
101
29.1%
92
32.2%
290
34.0%
169
40.5%
1463
36.9%
2115
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
316
100.0%
902
100.0%
497
100.0%
3613

5726

Bookmark and Share