National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPRNC7

During the past two or three years, how often have you experienced each of the following? -- A feeling of being embraced by God
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1324 21.2% 21.2% -1.3
Fairly often 2288 36.6% 57.8% -.39
Sometimes 1596 25.5% 83.3% .52
Once in a while 728 11.6% 95% 1.43
Not at all 314 5% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 25.1%
826
16.6%
252
17.0%
246
21.2%
1324
Fairly often 35.9%
1183
36.9%
559
37.8%
546
36.6%
2288
Sometimes 24.3%
801
27.0%
409
26.7%
386
25.5%
1596
Once in a while 10.1%
331
13.7%
207
13.2%
190
11.6%
728
Not at all 4.6%
150
5.9%
89
5.2%
75
5.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
3291
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1443

6250


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 16.9%
216
20.9%
261
21.2%
307
22.4%
289
25.9%
217
21.1%
1290
Fairly often 43.3%
553
35.6%
445
37.5%
542
33.3%
430
31.3%
262
36.6%
2232
Sometimes 26.4%
337
26.0%
325
24.2%
350
26.9%
348
24.1%
202
25.6%
1562
Once in a while 10.7%
136
12.0%
150
12.7%
184
10.8%
139
12.2%
102
11.6%
711
Not at all 2.7%
34
5.6%
70
4.4%
64
6.7%
87
6.5%
54
5.1%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1447
100.0%
1293
100.0%
837

6104


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 20.6%
1107
26.5%
9
29.0%
36
23.9%
94
17.5%
30
20.9%
1276
Fairly often 36.7%
1971
44.1%
15
37.9%
47
34.1%
134
39.8%
68
36.7%
2235
Sometimes 26.0%
1394
17.6%
6
17.7%
22
26.0%
102
23.4%
40
25.7%
1564
Once in a while 11.9%
637
11.8%
4
8.9%
11
10.2%
40
13.5%
23
11.7%
715
Not at all 4.9%
262
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
5.9%
23
5.8%
10
5.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
5371
100.0%
34
100.0%
124
100.0%
393
100.0%
171

6093


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 23.8%
520
20.6%
590
16.8%
192
21.1%
1302
Fairly often 33.7%
735
36.2%
1036
43.8%
499
36.7%
2270
Sometimes 25.3%
553
25.6%
732
26.1%
297
25.6%
1582
Once in a while 11.1%
243
12.5%
357
10.4%
119
11.6%
719
Not at all 6.0%
132
5.1%
145
2.9%
33
5.0%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
2183
100.0%
2860
100.0%
1140

6183


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 22.4%
89
15.9%
50
23.5%
211
22.1%
110
20.3%
737
20.9%
1197
Fairly often 33.2%
132
36.3%
114
33.9%
304
37.8%
188
37.7%
1367
36.7%
2105
Sometimes 25.6%
102
28.7%
90
26.5%
237
24.5%
122
25.3%
917
25.6%
1468
Once in a while 10.8%
43
14.3%
45
11.4%
102
11.9%
59
11.7%
424
11.7%
673
Not at all 8.0%
32
4.8%
15
4.7%
42
3.6%
18
4.9%
178
5.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
314
100.0%
896
100.0%
497
100.0%
3623

5728

Bookmark and Share