National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPRNC8

During the past two or three years, how often have you experienced each of the following? -- A feeling of being unable to identify the God who originally called me to a vocation
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 137 2.2% 2.2% -3.21
Fairly often 319 5.1% 7.3% -2.23
Sometimes 866 13.8% 21.1% -1.26
Once in a while 1216 19.4% 40.5% -.28
Not at all 3722 59.5% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.2%
71
2.1%
32
2.4%
34
2.2%
137
Fairly often 4.2%
138
7.0%
107
5.1%
74
5.1%
319
Sometimes 14.0%
461
16.2%
246
11.0%
159
13.8%
866
Once in a while 18.5%
611
22.3%
338
18.5%
267
19.4%
1216
Not at all 61.2%
2017
52.4%
795
63.0%
910
59.5%
3722
TOTAL 100.0%
3298
100.0%
1518
100.0%
1444

6260


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 1.4%
18
2.6%
32
2.3%
33
2.2%
28
2.6%
22
2.2%
133
Fairly often 7.1%
91
5.3%
66
4.3%
63
4.0%
51
4.9%
41
5.1%
312
Sometimes 16.7%
213
14.0%
174
12.5%
182
11.9%
153
13.8%
116
13.7%
838
Once in a while 27.5%
351
21.3%
266
19.5%
284
14.7%
189
11.9%
100
19.5%
1190
Not at all 47.3%
604
56.9%
709
61.4%
895
67.4%
869
66.9%
563
59.5%
3640
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1290
100.0%
842

6113


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.1%
113
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
3.0%
12
1.7%
3
2.2%
133
Fairly often 5.1%
275
2.7%
1
6.4%
8
4.6%
18
4.0%
7
5.1%
309
Sometimes 13.4%
721
18.9%
7
16.8%
21
18.0%
71
16.6%
29
13.9%
849
Once in a while 19.9%
1069
18.9%
7
13.6%
17
14.7%
58
22.3%
39
19.5%
1190
Not at all 59.5%
3195
59.5%
22
59.2%
74
59.6%
235
55.4%
97
59.4%
3623
TOTAL 100.0%
5373
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
394
100.0%
175

6104


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.0%
44
2.4%
68
1.8%
20
2.1%
132
Fairly often 4.4%
96
4.7%
136
7.1%
81
5.1%
313
Sometimes 12.9%
282
13.4%
385
17.1%
194
13.9%
861
Once in a while 14.4%
315
20.6%
590
25.8%
293
19.4%
1198
Not at all 66.3%
1448
58.9%
1690
48.3%
549
59.6%
3687
TOTAL 100.0%
2185
100.0%
2869
100.0%
1137

6191


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.5%
10
3.8%
12
2.7%
24
1.2%
6
2.0%
73
2.2%
125
Fairly often 5.5%
22
6.7%
21
4.9%
44
6.5%
32
4.8%
173
5.1%
292
Sometimes 15.8%
63
13.3%
42
15.5%
139
12.1%
60
13.6%
495
13.9%
799
Once in a while 16.8%
67
19.4%
61
19.2%
173
21.8%
108
19.9%
724
19.7%
1133
Not at all 59.4%
237
56.8%
179
57.7%
519
58.5%
290
59.6%
2165
59.1%
3390
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
315
100.0%
899
100.0%
496
100.0%
3630

5739

Bookmark and Share