National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPRNC9

During the past two or three years, how often have you experienced each of the following? -- A feeling of wanting to leave religious life
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 69 1.1% 1.1% -4.14
Fairly often 186 3% 4% -2.95
Sometimes 461 7.3% 11.4% -1.76
Once in a while 1552 24.6% 36% -.57
Not at all 4033 64% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.8%
25
1.4%
22
1.5%
22
1.1%
69
Fairly often 1.6%
52
5.0%
77
3.9%
57
3.0%
186
Sometimes 5.4%
178
10.5%
160
8.5%
123
7.3%
461
Once in a while 20.0%
663
33.3%
509
26.1%
380
24.6%
1552
Not at all 72.3%
2400
49.7%
760
60.0%
873
64.0%
4033
TOTAL 100.0%
3318
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1455

6301


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 2.0%
26
1.1%
14
1.0%
15
0.7%
9
0.5%
4
1.1%
68
Fairly often 7.1%
91
3.9%
49
1.7%
25
1.1%
14
0.6%
5
3.0%
184
Sometimes 15.7%
201
10.4%
130
4.8%
71
2.9%
38
1.8%
15
7.4%
455
Once in a while 44.7%
573
35.3%
441
22.1%
324
10.5%
137
5.8%
49
24.8%
1524
Not at all 30.6%
392
49.3%
616
70.3%
1030
84.8%
1105
91.4%
778
63.7%
3921
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1303
100.0%
851

6152


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 1.0%
55
2.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
3
2.8%
5
1.1%
66
Fairly often 3.0%
164
8.1%
3
6.5%
8
1.0%
4
2.8%
5
3.0%
184
Sometimes 7.7%
416
16.2%
6
7.3%
9
3.3%
13
6.3%
11
7.4%
455
Once in a while 25.8%
1396
27.0%
10
28.2%
35
11.1%
44
23.3%
41
24.8%
1526
Not at all 62.4%
3375
45.9%
17
56.5%
70
83.9%
334
64.8%
114
63.7%
3910
TOTAL 100.0%
5406
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
398
100.0%
176

6141


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.4%
9
1.2%
35
1.9%
22
1.1%
66
Fairly often 0.7%
15
3.0%
87
7.3%
84
3.0%
186
Sometimes 2.2%
48
7.7%
222
16.3%
186
7.3%
456
Once in a while 8.8%
195
29.8%
858
42.1%
482
24.6%
1535
Not at all 87.9%
1938
58.3%
1680
32.3%
370
64.0%
3988
TOTAL 100.0%
2205
100.0%
2882
100.0%
1144

6231


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 1.2%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
1.6%
8
1.2%
45
1.1%
65
Fairly often 1.2%
5
2.5%
8
2.5%
23
3.8%
19
3.2%
118
3.0%
173
Sometimes 5.2%
21
7.3%
23
5.1%
46
9.4%
47
8.0%
291
7.4%
428
Once in a while 16.9%
68
22.8%
72
21.7%
197
27.5%
138
26.5%
964
25.0%
1439
Not at all 75.4%
303
66.8%
211
70.1%
635
57.7%
289
61.1%
2224
63.5%
3662
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
316
100.0%
906
100.0%
501
100.0%
3642

5767

Bookmark and Share