National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPRNC10

During the past two or three years, how often have you experienced each of the following? -- A feeling of being at one with God or Christ
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1604 25.6% 25.6% -1.22
Fairly often 2382 38% 63.6% -.26
Sometimes 1456 23.2% 86.9% .71
Once in a while 657 10.5% 97.4% 1.67
Not at all 165 2.6% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 30.3%
1000
18.7%
283
22.2%
321
25.6%
1604
Fairly often 38.5%
1270
34.3%
521
40.9%
591
38.0%
2382
Sometimes 20.4%
672
29.1%
441
23.7%
343
23.2%
1456
Once in a while 8.5%
281
14.6%
221
10.7%
155
10.5%
657
Not at all 2.4%
78
3.4%
51
2.5%
36
2.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
3301
100.0%
1517
100.0%
1446

6264


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 15.4%
196
20.4%
255
24.0%
349
32.5%
420
40.6%
344
25.6%
1564
Fairly often 39.7%
507
39.0%
487
39.6%
576
36.1%
466
33.7%
286
38.0%
2322
Sometimes 29.0%
370
26.6%
332
23.3%
339
20.2%
261
15.0%
127
23.4%
1429
Once in a while 13.8%
176
10.6%
133
11.1%
161
8.2%
106
8.0%
68
10.5%
644
Not at all 2.1%
27
3.4%
42
2.0%
29
2.9%
38
2.7%
23
2.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1454
100.0%
1291
100.0%
848

6118


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 24.3%
1308
20.0%
7
28.0%
35
35.7%
141
28.0%
49
25.2%
1540
Fairly often 38.7%
2081
45.7%
16
32.8%
41
33.9%
134
32.6%
57
38.1%
2329
Sometimes 23.8%
1278
25.7%
9
24.0%
30
18.7%
74
24.6%
43
23.5%
1434
Once in a while 10.7%
574
8.6%
3
10.4%
13
9.1%
36
12.6%
22
10.6%
648
Not at all 2.6%
139
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
2.5%
10
2.3%
4
2.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
5380
100.0%
35
100.0%
125
100.0%
395
100.0%
175

6110


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 34.9%
763
22.4%
642
15.3%
174
25.5%
1579
Fairly often 36.0%
789
38.9%
1116
40.3%
458
38.1%
2363
Sometimes 18.5%
406
24.5%
704
29.0%
330
23.2%
1440
Once in a while 7.8%
171
11.4%
328
13.4%
152
10.5%
651
Not at all 2.7%
60
2.8%
80
1.9%
22
2.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
2189
100.0%
2870
100.0%
1136

6195


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 32.5%
129
27.5%
87
28.7%
257
21.1%
104
23.8%
867
25.2%
1444
Fairly often 34.3%
136
35.4%
112
35.7%
320
39.1%
193
39.1%
1422
38.0%
2183
Sometimes 16.9%
67
22.2%
70
21.8%
195
24.1%
119
24.9%
904
23.6%
1355
Once in a while 12.3%
49
11.7%
37
10.3%
92
14.2%
70
9.9%
360
10.6%
608
Not at all 4.0%
16
3.2%
10
3.6%
32
1.6%
8
2.3%
83
2.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
316
100.0%
896
100.0%
494
100.0%
3636

5739

Bookmark and Share