National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPRNC11

During the past two or three years, how often have you experienced each of the following? -- A desire to join another group more committed than my congregation to values in which I believe
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 50 .8% .8% -5.26
Fairly often 105 1.7% 2.5% -3.84
Sometimes 310 4.9% 7.4% -2.43
Once in a while 668 10.6% 18% -1.01
Not at all 5168 82% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.4%
14
1.4%
22
1.0%
14
0.8%
50
Fairly often 1.0%
34
2.2%
34
2.5%
37
1.7%
105
Sometimes 3.8%
125
6.7%
103
5.6%
82
4.9%
310
Once in a while 8.3%
276
14.2%
217
12.0%
175
10.6%
668
Not at all 86.5%
2873
75.4%
1150
78.8%
1145
82.0%
5168
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1453

6301


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 1.3%
16
0.7%
9
0.8%
12
0.8%
10
0.4%
3
0.8%
50
Fairly often 2.7%
35
1.7%
21
1.8%
27
0.8%
11
0.8%
7
1.6%
101
Sometimes 8.9%
114
6.1%
76
3.7%
55
2.5%
33
2.8%
24
4.9%
302
Once in a while 18.5%
237
15.1%
189
9.5%
140
5.3%
69
3.2%
27
10.8%
662
Not at all 68.6%
877
76.4%
957
84.1%
1235
90.6%
1182
92.8%
787
81.9%
5038
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1305
100.0%
848

6153


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.7%
40
2.7%
1
2.4%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
49
Fairly often 1.7%
90
2.7%
1
3.2%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
100
Sometimes 5.0%
268
5.4%
2
7.2%
9
2.8%
11
6.9%
12
4.9%
302
Once in a while 10.7%
577
29.7%
11
15.2%
19
5.3%
21
14.4%
25
10.6%
653
Not at all 82.0%
4435
59.5%
22
72.0%
90
90.2%
358
77.0%
134
82.0%
5039
TOTAL 100.0%
5410
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
397
100.0%
174

6143


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 0.5%
10
0.7%
21
1.6%
18
0.8%
49
Fairly often 0.8%
18
1.7%
48
3.2%
37
1.7%
103
Sometimes 2.7%
60
4.7%
137
9.5%
109
4.9%
306
Once in a while 4.6%
101
11.3%
327
20.1%
229
10.5%
657
Not at all 91.4%
2015
81.5%
2352
65.6%
749
82.1%
5116
TOTAL 100.0%
2204
100.0%
2885
100.0%
1142

6231


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 1.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
1.6%
8
0.6%
22
0.7%
42
Fairly often 1.8%
7
2.2%
7
1.1%
10
2.0%
10
1.8%
65
1.7%
99
Sometimes 5.5%
22
5.7%
18
4.1%
37
7.1%
36
4.7%
173
5.0%
286
Once in a while 8.5%
34
9.7%
31
9.1%
82
12.5%
63
11.1%
404
10.6%
614
Not at all 82.7%
330
81.8%
260
85.3%
772
76.8%
387
81.8%
2981
82.0%
4730
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
318
100.0%
905
100.0%
504
100.0%
3645

5771

Bookmark and Share