National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPRNC12

During the past two or three years, how often have you experienced each of the following? -- A clear sense that membership in my congregation is the appropriate choice for me
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 3286 52% 52% -.74
Fairly often 1796 28.4% 80.3% .14
Sometimes 570 9% 89.4% 1.02
Once in a while 315 5% 94.3% 1.9
Not at all 358 5.7% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 59.7%
1991
39.4%
604
47.4%
691
52.0%
3286
Fairly often 24.3%
812
36.3%
556
29.4%
428
28.4%
1796
Sometimes 6.6%
221
13.1%
201
10.2%
148
9.0%
570
Once in a while 3.6%
119
6.1%
93
7.1%
103
5.0%
315
Not at all 5.8%
192
5.1%
78
6.0%
88
5.7%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
3335
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1458

6325


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 31.2%
401
41.2%
516
55.2%
812
65.8%
859
71.0%
613
51.8%
3201
Fairly often 41.8%
537
35.2%
441
28.0%
412
19.5%
254
12.6%
109
28.4%
1753
Sometimes 15.8%
203
12.8%
160
8.1%
119
4.5%
59
2.9%
25
9.2%
566
Once in a while 8.2%
106
7.3%
92
3.6%
53
2.5%
33
2.8%
24
5.0%
308
Not at all 3.0%
38
3.5%
44
5.2%
76
7.7%
100
10.7%
92
5.7%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1472
100.0%
1305
100.0%
863

6178


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 51.4%
2792
44.4%
16
42.4%
53
62.6%
249
42.7%
76
51.7%
3186
Fairly often 28.9%
1568
25.0%
9
36.0%
45
20.4%
81
34.3%
61
28.6%
1764
Sometimes 9.2%
500
22.2%
8
7.2%
9
6.3%
25
11.2%
20
9.1%
562
Once in a while 5.1%
275
2.8%
1
5.6%
7
3.0%
12
7.3%
13
5.0%
308
Not at all 5.4%
294
5.6%
2
8.8%
11
7.8%
31
4.5%
8
5.6%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
5429
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
398
100.0%
178

6166


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 68.5%
1520
48.0%
1386
30.4%
348
52.0%
3254
Fairly often 17.0%
378
31.8%
919
41.9%
480
28.4%
1777
Sometimes 3.6%
81
10.5%
303
15.4%
177
9.0%
561
Once in a while 2.5%
55
5.6%
162
8.2%
94
5.0%
311
Not at all 8.4%
186
4.2%
120
4.1%
47
5.6%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
2220
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1146

6256


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 57.2%
230
56.6%
181
56.3%
512
48.4%
243
49.9%
1824
51.6%
2990
Fairly often 27.1%
109
24.4%
78
27.0%
246
29.3%
147
29.8%
1089
28.8%
1669
Sometimes 8.2%
33
9.4%
30
7.5%
68
10.0%
50
9.4%
342
9.0%
523
Once in a while 2.0%
8
5.3%
17
3.4%
31
6.2%
31
5.5%
202
5.0%
289
Not at all 5.5%
22
4.4%
14
5.8%
53
6.2%
31
5.5%
200
5.5%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
320
100.0%
910
100.0%
502
100.0%
3657

5791

Bookmark and Share