National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VSTSICK

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Visiting the sick
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 1047 23.2% 23.2% -1.7
No value 59 1.3% 24.6% -1.08
Doubtful value 106 2.4% 26.9% -.46
Somewhat valuable 1098 24.4% 51.3% .16
Very valuable 2195 48.7% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 22.5%
520
33.4%
367
14.5%
160
23.2%
1047
No value 1.4%
32
0.5%
5
2.0%
22
1.3%
59
Doubtful value 2.3%
52
2.3%
25
2.6%
29
2.4%
106
Somewhat valuable 21.5%
496
26.8%
294
28.0%
308
24.4%
1098
Very valuable 52.3%
1206
37.1%
407
52.9%
582
48.7%
2195
TOTAL 100.0%
2306
100.0%
1098
100.0%
1101

4505


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 27.2%
276
21.7%
219
21.4%
228
21.8%
189
23.8%
113
23.2%
1025
No value 0.8%
8
0.2%
2
1.2%
13
2.3%
20
2.9%
14
1.3%
57
Doubtful value 1.7%
17
2.3%
23
2.2%
23
3.0%
26
3.2%
15
2.3%
104
Somewhat valuable 31.0%
315
27.6%
278
24.4%
260
17.6%
152
18.1%
86
24.6%
1091
Very valuable 39.3%
399
48.2%
485
50.8%
541
55.3%
478
52.0%
247
48.6%
2150
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
1007
100.0%
1065
100.0%
865
100.0%
475

4427


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 22.9%
921
22.7%
5
27.6%
24
24.6%
47
36.7%
36
23.4%
1033
No value 1.2%
49
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
58
Doubtful value 2.3%
94
4.5%
1
1.1%
1
4.2%
8
1.0%
1
2.4%
105
Somewhat valuable 25.3%
1016
22.7%
5
17.2%
15
16.8%
32
19.4%
19
24.6%
1087
Very valuable 48.3%
1941
45.5%
10
54.0%
47
50.3%
96
42.9%
42
48.3%
2136
TOTAL 100.0%
4021
100.0%
22
100.0%
87
100.0%
191
100.0%
98

4419


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 23.1%
320
21.5%
469
27.7%
248
23.2%
1037
No value 2.4%
34
0.8%
18
0.8%
7
1.3%
59
Doubtful value 2.9%
40
2.2%
48
1.9%
17
2.3%
105
Somewhat valuable 18.2%
252
26.2%
572
30.1%
269
24.5%
1093
Very valuable 53.5%
742
49.4%
1079
39.6%
354
48.7%
2175
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
2186
100.0%
895

4469


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 37.2%
80
23.9%
44
25.2%
154
26.1%
97
21.6%
597
23.4%
972
No value 0.9%
2
2.2%
4
1.8%
11
1.3%
5
1.2%
32
1.3%
54
Doubtful value 3.7%
8
2.2%
4
2.0%
12
1.9%
7
2.4%
67
2.4%
98
Somewhat valuable 15.3%
33
17.9%
33
17.2%
105
25.1%
93
27.4%
760
24.7%
1024
Very valuable 42.8%
92
53.8%
99
53.8%
329
45.6%
169
47.4%
1313
48.2%
2002
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
184
100.0%
611
100.0%
371
100.0%
2769

4150

Bookmark and Share