National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HELPPOOR

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Helping people who are poor
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 814 18.1% 18.1% -1.96
No value 68 1.5% 19.6% -1.29
Doubtful value 116 2.6% 22.2% -.62
Somewhat valuable 1088 24.2% 46.5% .04
Very valuable 2404 53.5% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 15.1%
347
25.5%
280
17.0%
187
18.1%
814
No value 1.7%
38
0.8%
9
1.9%
21
1.5%
68
Doubtful value 2.2%
51
2.1%
23
3.8%
42
2.6%
116
Somewhat valuable 21.6%
496
24.5%
269
29.3%
323
24.2%
1088
Very valuable 59.3%
1360
47.0%
515
48.0%
529
53.5%
2404
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
1096
100.0%
1102

4490


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 16.7%
169
14.7%
148
16.3%
174
21.0%
180
26.5%
125
18.0%
796
No value 0.8%
8
0.8%
8
2.0%
21
2.1%
18
2.3%
11
1.5%
66
Doubtful value 2.8%
28
2.0%
20
2.9%
31
2.8%
24
2.3%
11
2.6%
114
Somewhat valuable 27.0%
273
27.3%
275
25.0%
267
20.1%
173
18.0%
85
24.3%
1073
Very valuable 52.7%
533
55.2%
555
53.8%
574
54.0%
464
50.7%
239
53.6%
2365
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1006
100.0%
1067
100.0%
859
100.0%
471

4414


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 17.7%
711
4.5%
1
16.3%
14
25.0%
47
26.3%
26
18.1%
799
No value 1.4%
56
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
1.0%
1
1.5%
65
Doubtful value 2.6%
103
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
4.8%
9
1.0%
1
2.6%
116
Somewhat valuable 25.4%
1018
22.7%
5
14.0%
12
12.8%
24
14.1%
14
24.4%
1073
Very valuable 52.9%
2122
68.2%
15
66.3%
57
53.7%
101
57.6%
57
53.4%
2352
TOTAL 100.0%
4010
100.0%
22
100.0%
86
100.0%
188
100.0%
99

4405


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 22.4%
308
15.6%
339
18.2%
163
18.2%
810
No value 2.2%
30
1.5%
33
0.6%
5
1.5%
68
Doubtful value 2.8%
38
2.4%
53
2.7%
24
2.6%
115
Somewhat valuable 20.7%
285
26.0%
567
25.9%
232
24.3%
1084
Very valuable 52.0%
716
54.5%
1188
52.7%
473
53.4%
2377
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
2180
100.0%
897

4454


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 31.6%
68
22.4%
41
20.0%
121
18.3%
68
16.5%
456
18.2%
754
No value 1.4%
3
2.7%
5
2.5%
15
2.2%
8
1.1%
31
1.5%
62
Doubtful value 1.4%
3
2.2%
4
2.1%
13
1.9%
7
2.8%
77
2.5%
104
Somewhat valuable 17.7%
38
14.2%
26
20.0%
121
24.3%
90
26.9%
743
24.6%
1018
Very valuable 47.9%
103
58.5%
107
55.4%
336
53.4%
198
52.7%
1457
53.2%
2201
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
183
100.0%
606
100.0%
371
100.0%
2764

4139

Bookmark and Share