National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SOCJUSTC

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Participating in some significant social justice activities
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 2108 33.8% 33.8% -1.33
No value 46 .7% 34.5% -.73
Doubtful value 253 4.1% 38.6% -.13
Somewhat valuable 2048 32.8% 71.4% .47
Very valuable 1786 28.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 33.8%
1110
38.4%
579
28.9%
419
33.8%
2108
No value 0.6%
21
0.7%
10
1.0%
15
0.7%
46
Doubtful value 3.0%
100
5.2%
78
5.2%
75
4.1%
253
Somewhat valuable 31.5%
1033
31.7%
479
37.0%
536
32.8%
2048
Very valuable 31.0%
1018
24.1%
363
27.9%
405
28.6%
1786
TOTAL 100.0%
3282
100.0%
1509
100.0%
1450

6241


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 22.9%
291
27.2%
339
31.3%
457
42.5%
547
50.9%
424
33.8%
2058
No value 0.5%
7
1.0%
12
1.0%
14
0.4%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
45
Doubtful value 4.5%
57
3.5%
44
3.0%
44
5.3%
68
4.0%
33
4.0%
246
Somewhat valuable 38.4%
489
33.3%
414
35.9%
524
29.4%
378
23.6%
197
32.8%
2002
Very valuable 33.7%
429
35.0%
436
28.7%
419
22.4%
288
20.6%
172
28.6%
1744
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1286
100.0%
833

6095


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 32.0%
1715
14.7%
5
30.2%
38
52.8%
205
39.4%
69
33.4%
2032
No value 0.7%
37
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
6
1.1%
2
0.8%
46
Doubtful value 4.1%
220
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
3.6%
14
5.1%
9
4.0%
246
Somewhat valuable 33.9%
1815
26.5%
9
27.0%
34
26.3%
102
29.1%
51
33.1%
2011
Very valuable 29.3%
1573
58.8%
20
39.7%
50
15.7%
61
25.1%
44
28.7%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
5360
100.0%
34
100.0%
126
100.0%
388
100.0%
175

6083


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 44.1%
955
28.7%
824
26.5%
302
33.7%
2081
No value 0.6%
12
1.0%
29
0.4%
5
0.7%
46
Doubtful value 4.9%
107
3.1%
90
4.6%
52
4.0%
249
Somewhat valuable 28.6%
619
34.7%
997
36.8%
419
33.0%
2035
Very valuable 21.9%
474
32.4%
931
31.6%
360
28.6%
1765
TOTAL 100.0%
2167
100.0%
2871
100.0%
1138

6176


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 64.6%
255
47.9%
151
42.8%
383
32.9%
164
26.6%
963
33.5%
1916
No value 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
8
0.8%
4
0.7%
27
0.7%
42
Doubtful value 2.5%
10
5.1%
16
4.4%
39
5.4%
27
4.0%
145
4.1%
237
Somewhat valuable 16.2%
64
25.1%
79
28.2%
252
30.7%
153
37.3%
1348
33.2%
1896
Very valuable 16.2%
64
21.6%
68
23.8%
213
30.1%
150
31.3%
1133
28.5%
1628
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
315
100.0%
895
100.0%
498
100.0%
3616

5719

Bookmark and Share