National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRIVDEV

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Private devotion to Mary, e.g., rosary
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 783 12.4% 12.4% -2.34
No value 57 .9% 13.3% -1.57
Doubtful value 360 5.7% 19% -.8
Somewhat valuable 2007 31.8% 50.8% -.03
Very valuable 3110 49.2% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 11.5%
384
14.5%
222
12.1%
177
12.4%
783
No value 0.8%
26
1.2%
19
0.8%
12
0.9%
57
Doubtful value 4.6%
152
6.1%
94
7.8%
114
5.7%
360
Somewhat valuable 27.3%
910
35.4%
542
38.0%
555
31.8%
2007
Very valuable 55.8%
1857
42.6%
652
41.2%
601
49.2%
3110
TOTAL 100.0%
3329
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1459

6317


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 23.9%
306
21.6%
271
8.6%
126
4.2%
55
1.6%
14
12.5%
772
No value 1.9%
24
1.4%
18
0.9%
13
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.9%
57
Doubtful value 11.6%
149
8.4%
106
4.3%
63
2.3%
30
0.6%
5
5.7%
353
Somewhat valuable 41.5%
531
42.2%
530
36.2%
530
23.5%
306
9.0%
78
32.0%
1975
Very valuable 21.2%
271
26.3%
330
50.1%
734
69.9%
912
88.6%
764
48.8%
3011
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1255
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1304
100.0%
862

6168


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 13.7%
741
2.7%
1
11.2%
14
4.0%
16
2.2%
4
12.6%
776
No value 1.0%
55
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
57
Doubtful value 6.2%
338
8.1%
3
4.8%
6
1.5%
6
2.2%
4
5.8%
357
Somewhat valuable 34.0%
1841
29.7%
11
39.2%
49
11.0%
44
20.2%
36
32.2%
1981
Very valuable 45.1%
2441
59.5%
22
44.0%
55
83.5%
333
74.7%
133
48.5%
2984
TOTAL 100.0%
5416
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
399
100.0%
178

6155


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 2.9%
65
15.9%
460
21.9%
250
12.4%
775
No value 0.2%
4
1.1%
33
1.8%
20
0.9%
57
Doubtful value 1.7%
37
6.7%
194
11.3%
129
5.8%
360
Somewhat valuable 19.4%
430
38.5%
1112
39.9%
455
32.0%
1997
Very valuable 75.8%
1681
37.8%
1091
25.1%
286
49.0%
3058
TOTAL 100.0%
2217
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1140

6247


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 5.0%
20
6.3%
20
7.6%
69
13.8%
69
15.2%
556
12.7%
734
No value 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
3
1.1%
40
0.9%
53
Doubtful value 0.7%
3
2.2%
7
3.2%
29
6.4%
32
7.4%
269
5.9%
340
Somewhat valuable 16.1%
65
24.5%
78
22.1%
201
36.9%
185
36.9%
1348
32.5%
1877
Very valuable 78.2%
316
66.1%
211
66.3%
603
42.3%
212
39.4%
1437
48.1%
2779
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
319
100.0%
909
100.0%
501
100.0%
3650

5783

Bookmark and Share