National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPIRISS

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Small group discussions of spiritual issues
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 575 9.1% 9.1% -2.67
No value 54 .9% 10% -1.8
Doubtful value 350 5.6% 15.5% -.92
Somewhat valuable 2814 44.7% 60.2% -.05
Very valuable 2508 39.8% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 6.7%
223
12.2%
186
11.4%
166
9.1%
575
No value 0.7%
24
1.4%
21
0.6%
9
0.9%
54
Doubtful value 5.1%
171
5.8%
88
6.3%
91
5.6%
350
Somewhat valuable 42.7%
1420
45.7%
698
47.9%
696
44.7%
2814
Very valuable 44.7%
1485
34.9%
533
33.7%
490
39.8%
2508
TOTAL 100.0%
3323
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1452

6301


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 6.6%
85
7.0%
87
7.9%
116
12.1%
158
13.1%
111
9.1%
557
No value 0.1%
1
0.9%
11
1.0%
15
1.2%
15
1.2%
10
0.8%
52
Doubtful value 4.8%
62
3.9%
49
5.7%
84
6.6%
86
6.8%
58
5.5%
339
Somewhat valuable 43.1%
552
44.8%
561
44.9%
658
45.7%
596
46.2%
393
44.9%
2760
Very valuable 45.4%
581
43.4%
543
40.5%
593
34.4%
449
32.7%
278
39.7%
2444
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1304
100.0%
850

6152


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 8.7%
472
5.4%
2
7.3%
9
13.2%
52
9.0%
16
9.0%
551
No value 0.9%
48
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
53
Doubtful value 5.6%
303
8.1%
3
4.8%
6
6.3%
25
4.5%
8
5.6%
345
Somewhat valuable 44.8%
2425
51.4%
19
41.1%
51
43.8%
173
42.9%
76
44.7%
2744
Very valuable 39.9%
2159
35.1%
13
46.0%
57
35.9%
142
42.9%
76
39.9%
2447
TOTAL 100.0%
5407
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
395
100.0%
177

6140


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 11.6%
256
7.7%
223
7.4%
84
9.0%
563
No value 1.1%
25
0.9%
26
0.2%
2
0.9%
53
Doubtful value 7.3%
160
4.5%
129
4.9%
56
5.5%
345
Somewhat valuable 45.3%
997
45.2%
1304
42.8%
489
44.8%
2790
Very valuable 34.7%
765
41.7%
1205
44.7%
511
39.8%
2481
TOTAL 100.0%
2203
100.0%
2887
100.0%
1142

6232


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 16.8%
67
10.4%
33
10.9%
99
6.9%
34
7.9%
287
9.0%
520
No value 0.5%
2
2.5%
8
0.7%
6
1.0%
5
0.8%
29
0.9%
50
Doubtful value 5.0%
20
5.4%
17
4.0%
36
6.9%
34
6.0%
220
5.7%
327
Somewhat valuable 43.1%
172
46.1%
146
45.3%
411
41.4%
205
44.9%
1636
44.6%
2570
Very valuable 34.6%
138
35.6%
113
39.1%
355
43.8%
217
40.4%
1473
39.8%
2296
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
317
100.0%
907
100.0%
495
100.0%
3645

5763

Bookmark and Share