National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MINORITY

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Supporting the causes of minority peoples
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 1206 19.2% 19.2% -1.89
No value 37 .6% 19.8% -1.21
Doubtful value 248 4% 23.8% -.52
Somewhat valuable 2336 37.2% 61% .16
Very valuable 2448 39% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 18.2%
600
23.4%
358
17.2%
248
19.2%
1206
No value 0.4%
14
0.7%
11
0.8%
12
0.6%
37
Doubtful value 3.1%
103
4.6%
71
5.1%
74
4.0%
248
Somewhat valuable 35.5%
1173
37.3%
570
41.0%
593
37.2%
2336
Very valuable 42.8%
1413
33.9%
517
35.8%
518
39.0%
2448
TOTAL 100.0%
3303
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1445

6275


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 17.1%
219
16.0%
200
17.8%
260
23.2%
300
23.3%
197
19.2%
1176
No value 0.6%
8
0.6%
7
0.8%
11
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.6%
36
Doubtful value 3.8%
49
3.8%
48
4.1%
60
4.3%
55
3.9%
33
4.0%
245
Somewhat valuable 37.6%
480
39.4%
493
37.8%
553
35.4%
458
35.9%
303
37.3%
2287
Very valuable 40.8%
522
40.2%
502
39.5%
578
36.6%
473
36.4%
308
38.9%
2383
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1462
100.0%
1292
100.0%
845

6127


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 18.7%
1008
0.0%
0
8.7%
11
28.6%
112
20.9%
37
19.1%
1168
No value 0.5%
27
2.8%
1
2.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
35
Doubtful value 4.1%
221
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.6%
14
4.5%
8
4.0%
245
Somewhat valuable 38.0%
2046
5.6%
2
28.6%
36
35.7%
140
30.5%
54
37.2%
2278
Very valuable 38.7%
2085
91.7%
33
58.7%
74
31.4%
123
43.5%
77
39.1%
2392
TOTAL 100.0%
5387
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
392
100.0%
177

6118


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 22.5%
492
16.8%
485
18.9%
215
19.2%
1192
No value 0.5%
10
0.7%
19
0.6%
7
0.6%
36
Doubtful value 4.0%
87
4.0%
116
3.6%
41
3.9%
244
Somewhat valuable 36.4%
798
38.2%
1100
36.9%
420
37.3%
2318
Very valuable 36.7%
803
40.3%
1159
40.0%
456
38.9%
2418
TOTAL 100.0%
2190
100.0%
2879
100.0%
1139

6208


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 38.1%
150
23.9%
76
24.3%
219
18.9%
94
15.5%
562
19.2%
1101
No value 0.3%
1
1.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
22
0.5%
30
Doubtful value 3.0%
12
2.8%
9
4.0%
36
6.0%
30
3.9%
142
4.0%
229
Somewhat valuable 27.2%
107
30.8%
98
34.5%
311
31.3%
156
40.7%
1477
37.4%
2149
Very valuable 31.5%
124
40.9%
130
37.1%
335
43.6%
217
39.3%
1426
38.9%
2232
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
318
100.0%
902
100.0%
498
100.0%
3629

5741

Bookmark and Share