National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MNTLYILL

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Action on behalf of mentally ill or retarded persons
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 2872 46% 46% -1.05
No value 28 .4% 46.4% -.48
Doubtful value 153 2.4% 48.9% .09
Somewhat valuable 1575 25.2% 74.1% .65
Very valuable 1620 25.9% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 47.0%
1546
48.5%
738
40.9%
588
46.0%
2872
No value 0.3%
10
0.5%
8
0.7%
10
0.4%
28
Doubtful value 2.1%
69
3.0%
45
2.7%
39
2.4%
153
Somewhat valuable 21.8%
716
26.0%
395
32.3%
464
25.2%
1575
Very valuable 28.9%
950
22.0%
335
23.3%
335
25.9%
1620
TOTAL 100.0%
3291
100.0%
1521
100.0%
1436

6248


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 46.0%
589
48.6%
606
43.6%
636
45.6%
587
47.6%
395
46.1%
2813
No value 0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.6%
9
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
27
Doubtful value 3.4%
44
2.1%
26
1.9%
27
2.5%
32
2.7%
22
2.5%
151
Somewhat valuable 26.2%
335
26.6%
332
25.8%
376
23.9%
308
22.2%
184
25.2%
1535
Very valuable 24.0%
307
22.3%
278
28.2%
411
27.4%
353
27.4%
227
25.8%
1576
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1459
100.0%
1287
100.0%
829

6102


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 46.3%
2486
30.6%
11
47.2%
60
43.8%
171
38.9%
68
45.9%
2796
No value 0.4%
24
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
27
Doubtful value 2.4%
128
5.6%
2
1.6%
2
3.3%
13
4.0%
7
2.5%
152
Somewhat valuable 25.8%
1385
22.2%
8
24.4%
31
19.2%
75
25.1%
44
25.3%
1543
Very valuable 25.0%
1341
41.7%
15
26.0%
33
33.3%
130
31.4%
55
25.8%
1574
TOTAL 100.0%
5364
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
390
100.0%
175

6092


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 45.5%
986
46.5%
1336
45.7%
522
46.0%
2844
No value 0.3%
7
0.5%
14
0.5%
6
0.4%
27
Doubtful value 2.5%
55
2.2%
62
3.1%
35
2.5%
152
Somewhat valuable 24.0%
520
25.4%
731
26.7%
305
25.2%
1556
Very valuable 27.6%
599
25.4%
731
24.0%
274
25.9%
1604
TOTAL 100.0%
2167
100.0%
2874
100.0%
1142

6183


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 52.8%
206
41.8%
132
47.2%
423
45.3%
227
45.7%
1653
46.2%
2641
No value 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
17
0.4%
23
Doubtful value 1.8%
7
2.5%
8
1.9%
17
3.4%
17
2.5%
91
2.4%
140
Somewhat valuable 20.5%
80
24.4%
77
22.7%
203
23.4%
117
26.9%
973
25.3%
1450
Very valuable 24.9%
97
30.7%
97
27.9%
250
27.7%
139
24.4%
884
25.6%
1467
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
316
100.0%
896
100.0%
501
100.0%
3618

5721

Bookmark and Share