National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONFESSN

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Regular confession (monthly)
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 1867 29.7% 29.7% -1.41
No value 114 1.8% 31.5% -.82
Doubtful value 491 7.8% 39.3% -.22
Somewhat valuable 1449 23.1% 62.4% .38
Very valuable 2363 37.6% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 31.7%
1051
31.4%
480
23.3%
336
29.7%
1867
No value 1.4%
48
3.2%
49
1.2%
17
1.8%
114
Doubtful value 6.7%
222
10.1%
154
8.0%
115
7.8%
491
Somewhat valuable 20.7%
684
21.3%
325
30.5%
440
23.1%
1449
Very valuable 39.5%
1307
34.0%
520
37.1%
536
37.6%
2363
TOTAL 100.0%
3312
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1444

6284


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 40.0%
511
44.3%
551
28.3%
415
21.0%
273
10.1%
86
29.9%
1836
No value 2.9%
37
2.9%
36
1.8%
27
0.8%
10
0.4%
3
1.8%
113
Doubtful value 11.4%
146
8.9%
111
9.4%
138
4.7%
61
3.5%
30
7.9%
486
Somewhat valuable 23.1%
295
21.5%
267
25.0%
366
24.2%
315
20.8%
177
23.1%
1420
Very valuable 22.6%
288
22.4%
279
35.4%
519
49.3%
642
65.1%
553
37.2%
2281
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1244
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1301
100.0%
849

6136


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 32.4%
1747
16.2%
6
20.8%
26
12.9%
51
10.2%
18
30.2%
1848
No value 1.9%
102
2.7%
1
3.2%
4
1.0%
4
1.1%
2
1.8%
113
Doubtful value 8.3%
450
13.5%
5
5.6%
7
2.0%
8
9.6%
17
7.9%
487
Somewhat valuable 23.7%
1276
21.6%
8
27.2%
34
18.5%
73
19.2%
34
23.3%
1425
Very valuable 33.7%
1817
45.9%
17
43.2%
54
65.6%
259
59.9%
106
36.8%
2253
TOTAL 100.0%
5392
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
395
100.0%
177

6126


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 17.3%
381
36.9%
1063
35.8%
408
29.8%
1852
No value 0.6%
14
2.5%
71
2.5%
29
1.8%
114
Doubtful value 4.5%
98
9.1%
261
11.1%
127
7.8%
486
Somewhat valuable 23.3%
513
22.9%
659
23.3%
266
23.1%
1438
Very valuable 54.2%
1192
28.6%
823
27.3%
311
37.4%
2326
TOTAL 100.0%
2198
100.0%
2877
100.0%
1141

6216


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 13.5%
54
15.3%
48
20.1%
182
32.1%
160
36.2%
1315
30.6%
1759
No value 1.3%
5
1.6%
5
1.4%
13
2.4%
12
2.0%
74
1.9%
109
Doubtful value 3.3%
13
5.8%
18
5.0%
45
9.0%
45
9.0%
326
7.8%
447
Somewhat valuable 16.3%
65
21.7%
68
23.2%
210
23.4%
117
24.2%
878
23.3%
1338
Very valuable 65.8%
263
55.6%
174
50.3%
456
33.1%
165
28.6%
1038
36.5%
2096
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
313
100.0%
906
100.0%
499
100.0%
3631

5749

Bookmark and Share