National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POL_LDRS

How do you evaluate the following activities as contributing to your spiritual and personal fulfillment? If you do not engage in a particular activity, choose the "I do not do this" code. -- Working for better political leadership
  1) I do not do this
  2) No value
  3) Doubtful value
  4) Somewhat valuable
  5) Very valuable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not do this 2404 38.7% 38.7% -1.17
No value 130 2.1% 40.8% -.55
Doubtful value 575 9.3% 50% .06
Somewhat valuable 1904 30.6% 80.7% .68
Very valuable 1200 19.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
I do not do this 38.6%
1262
42.2%
638
35.2%
504
38.7%
2404
No value 1.3%
43
3.0%
45
2.9%
42
2.1%
130
Doubtful value 6.6%
215
11.9%
180
12.6%
180
9.3%
575
Somewhat valuable 30.2%
988
28.5%
431
33.9%
485
30.6%
1904
Very valuable 23.3%
761
14.5%
219
15.4%
220
19.3%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
3269
100.0%
1513
100.0%
1431

6213


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
I do not do this 36.3%
463
40.1%
498
37.4%
542
39.8%
506
41.2%
342
38.7%
2351
No value 2.9%
37
3.0%
37
1.6%
23
1.3%
16
1.6%
13
2.1%
126
Doubtful value 12.9%
165
8.9%
111
9.0%
131
8.3%
106
6.1%
51
9.3%
564
Somewhat valuable 33.1%
422
32.1%
398
31.3%
453
29.0%
368
27.1%
225
30.8%
1866
Very valuable 14.8%
189
15.9%
197
20.7%
300
21.6%
275
24.1%
200
19.1%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1449
100.0%
1271
100.0%
831

6068


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
I do not do this 38.3%
2040
25.0%
9
38.1%
48
44.0%
170
44.9%
79
38.7%
2346
No value 2.1%
111
2.8%
1
4.0%
5
0.8%
3
3.4%
6
2.1%
126
Doubtful value 9.7%
518
8.3%
3
1.6%
2
5.7%
22
10.8%
19
9.3%
564
Somewhat valuable 31.1%
1658
44.4%
16
34.1%
43
25.1%
97
23.3%
41
30.6%
1855
Very valuable 18.8%
1004
19.4%
7
22.2%
28
24.4%
94
17.6%
31
19.2%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
5331
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
386
100.0%
176

6055


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
I do not do this 40.1%
864
38.4%
1096
36.8%
418
38.7%
2378
No value 1.6%
34
2.1%
59
2.9%
33
2.1%
126
Doubtful value 7.7%
165
8.9%
253
13.5%
153
9.3%
571
Somewhat valuable 27.7%
598
32.3%
922
32.5%
370
30.8%
1890
Very valuable 22.9%
494
18.4%
524
14.3%
163
19.2%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
2155
100.0%
2854
100.0%
1137

6146


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I do not do this 49.4%
191
40.7%
127
43.9%
391
38.7%
191
36.3%
1305
38.8%
2205
No value 3.1%
12
2.2%
7
1.8%
16
1.4%
7
2.1%
75
2.1%
117
Doubtful value 6.5%
25
9.3%
29
7.3%
65
13.8%
68
9.7%
348
9.4%
535
Somewhat valuable 21.7%
84
23.7%
74
25.7%
229
32.3%
159
33.2%
1195
30.6%
1741
Very valuable 19.4%
75
24.0%
75
21.2%
189
13.8%
68
18.8%
676
19.1%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
312
100.0%
890
100.0%
493
100.0%
3599

5681

Bookmark and Share